Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

CV structure

CV review Structure
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
4 Answers
123 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2024

Hello,

I am about to graduate and would then like to apply for full-time consulting positions. I am currently reviewing my CV and am wondering how best to structure my work experience in the bullet points.

My main question is whether I should include in my first bullet point what the project I worked on was about or go straight into my tasks. I have attached a screenshot below to illustrate my current structure.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Iman
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 22, 2024
Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate

Hi there, a few tips:

  1. Highlight your specific contribution: I would start the bullet point with key words describing your specific role/module within the project, and describe the project later in the sentence. “Supported” doesn't sound as strong as “leading” and “modelling”/"analysis" in the subsequent bullets. 
  2. Trim unnecessary words: (a) You don't need to say “the project team as part of a” as that's obvious (so you can save 7 words). (b) Second last bullet you can say “Developed regulatory strategy for the transfer of >x marketing authorisations in X markets.” (c) In the last bullet you can say “Built scenario analysis model to enable steering committee financial decision-making”
  3. Minimise white space: I would also put the dates aligned to the right and on the same line as the company name and location, so that you increase the horizontal space you have for the bullet points (otherwise you have a lot of white space below the dates). 
  4. Delete unnecessary lines: You can put Internship, Consulting Company X, Location rather than have "Internship in consulting with a focus on" - the focus should be obvious from the bullets.

Do take a look at resources here and elsewhere for more tips linked to the above!

Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

There are a lot of opportunities to improve these paragraph structures:

  • Your bullets should start with an action verb in past tense (e.g., supported, contributed, etc.)
  • Your bullets are process driven. Re-write them achievements driven. Put emphasis on your outcomes. Back this up with some numbers
  • Select examples to showcase different skills (leadership, communication, analytics, entreprenuerial drive, etc.)

Happy to keep talking about this in private, just send me a message.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Neither.

The CV should be neither a list of your projects, nor a list of the tasks you fulfilled. 

It should be a synthesis of your impact.

Which means that each bullet point should highlight what you did, how you did it and what was the impact of it. 

And each bullet point should serve to show that you exhibit ‘consultant-like’ skills that make you an attractive profile. 

If you need help with this, reach out and I can walk you through the process.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

There is no rule.

I could show you how to make both your options work.

Your current bullets are under-selling your profile and not showing the impact you were able to bring about.

At the same time, your layout is very inefficient.

Happy to help you with your CV.

Was this answer helpful?
Iman gave the best answer

Iman

Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate
1
Meeting
219
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!