Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Resume screening?

I applied to Roland Berger and Accenture Strategy for Associate Consultant roles but got rejected in the initial screening. I had followed the Harvard resume format and had quantified my results, but I can not figure out what am I doing wrong.
I am just wondering if any experts will have any advice or look at my CV.

I applied to Roland Berger and Accenture Strategy for Associate Consultant roles but got rejected in the initial screening. I had followed the Harvard resume format and had quantified my results, but I can not figure out what am I doing wrong.
I am just wondering if any experts will have any advice or look at my CV.

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Ishani,

I would be happy to help you. There a lot of mistakes that someone can make even using the right format. Feel free to contact me to have together at your CV.

Best,

Luca

Hello Ishani,

I would be happy to help you. There a lot of mistakes that someone can make even using the right format. Feel free to contact me to have together at your CV.

Best,

Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello ishani,

I am sorry to hear your situation.
The CV screening across consulting firms typically revolves across 4-5 key parameters, depending on your profiles.

As a fresh graduate, firms would focus on the following 4 parameters:

  • Academic achievements: a combination of GPA, academic accolodates (e.g. dean list, awards, etc), research publications
  • Extracurricular involvements: leadership in various organizations (within or outside of educational institution), social service, or other events / programs; extracurricula achivements (e.g. in sports, arts, entrepreneurship, etc)
  • Professional experiences: for fresh grads, this often refers to internship experiences
  • For all experiences above, it is very helpful if you have international exposure towards multiple countries (displayed your flexibility in adapting to different cultures, as consultants are likely to be assigned to projects in different regions, they even need to adapt to different company culture in a single country).

If you have post-academic professional experiences, then similar metrics will apply, however, much more emphasis will be placed on your professional trajectory. The firm will evaluate if your trajectory is in lone with the expected trajectory of a consultant at similar tenure. This is often the more difficult part for a professional profile. Unless one is more senior with known expertise in a particular industry or function.

Typically, the following information would be scrutinized by the firms of professional profiles through CV screening as well as interviews, it would be preferable if you could display this within your CV:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

I hope it helps to clarify a bit regarding the preferred content.

I would be very happy to help you in reviewing your CV and drafting improvement plans together. Please fell free to DM me.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello ishani,

I am sorry to hear your situation.
The CV screening across consulting firms typically revolves across 4-5 key parameters, depending on your profiles.

As a fresh graduate, firms would focus on the following 4 parameters:

  • Academic achievements: a combination of GPA, academic accolodates (e.g. dean list, awards, etc), research publications
  • Extracurricular involvements: leadership in various organizations (within or outside of educational institution), social service, or other events / programs; extracurricula achivements (e.g. in sports, arts, entrepreneurship, etc)
  • Professional experiences: for fresh grads, this often refers to internship experiences
  • For all experiences above, it is very helpful if you have international exposure towards multiple countries (displayed your flexibility in adapting to different cultures, as consultants are likely to be assigned to projects in different regions, they even need to adapt to different company culture in a single country).

If you have post-academic professional experiences, then similar metrics will apply, however, much more emphasis will be placed on your professional trajectory. The firm will evaluate if your trajectory is in lone with the expected trajectory of a consultant at similar tenure. This is often the more difficult part for a professional profile. Unless one is more senior with known expertise in a particular industry or function.

Typically, the following information would be scrutinized by the firms of professional profiles through CV screening as well as interviews, it would be preferable if you could display this within your CV:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were leading, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, the size of the team you led, how did you allocate and manage the work across the team, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings, knowledge development, or other office initiatives
  3. Client development experiences & portfolio, including the question on what potential clients you might bring onboard to the firm
  4. Knowledge expertise: alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm, added value to existing practice / new practice that you would be able to establish and lead, your suggestions on novel capabilities that should be developed within the firm with the high-evel implementation plan
  5. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  6. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory - would you be suitable for the partner track on the firm?

I hope it helps to clarify a bit regarding the preferred content.

I would be very happy to help you in reviewing your CV and drafting improvement plans together. Please fell free to DM me.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Ishani, happy to help :)

Antonello

Hi Ishani, happy to help :)

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Ishani,

Happy to have a quick look.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Ishani,

Happy to have a quick look.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Feel free to share it with me

Feel free to share it with me

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Sure, happy to help! Feel free to send across.

Sure, happy to help! Feel free to send across.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sure, you can send it to me!

I would be happy to help you!

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Sure, you can send it to me!

I would be happy to help you!

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! Sure!

Hello! Sure!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case