Resume guidance

ConsultingResume
New answer on Apr 30, 2021
7 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 05, 2020

Dear all,

Thank you for your availability and this opportunity of active discussion. Considering I have no consulting background, I'm looking forward to start building up my consulting skills thanks to Preplounge community. I've been working on my resume for a future consulting application but would really appreciate feedback and guidance from a professional or experienced consultant. Would somebody be available to help me improve my resume?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Aug 07, 2020
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi!

Please don't have the wrong expectation. Getting a resume sharp and "ready" for top strategy firms is A LOT of work! And it requires multiple iterations and, thereby, significant time.

In my view, you should invest the money to book an expert who can jointly work with you on the resume. And please follow one expert's advice - not several! This is actually very important, since many inputs usually don't lead to a strong result here.

Best of success!

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 06, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

You can try to post your application documents directly here and ask for feedback to gather some ideas. I believe the community has sometimes also slightly different perspectives which might be helpful for you to consider.

If you would like to have an in-depth review with somebody spending not only a minute or two and jotting down a couple of broad ideas, then it's probably better to reach out to an expert and review and discuss in detail in a coaching session. Collecting ideas helps, but it usually won't bring you very close to the 100% perfection, which is simply not possible in spending a few minutes of time here.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Aug 06, 2020

Dear Robert, I will follow your advice and try with coaching sessions. Thank you!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 06, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 06, 2020

Dear A,

Of course, you can send your resume and during the quick call we can discuss it on how to improve it and make it fittable for you future career in consulting.

Or, I also have an example of a good CV and Cover letter. Drop me a line and I can share it with you.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
7
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2021
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Yes feel free to share it with me

Was this answer helpful?
Bob
Proficient
replied on Nov 26, 2020

Hi, I'm not an "experienced consultant or professional", but I did get an MBB offer and would be happy to take a look and give some pointers. Up to you.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

You can send me your CV and we will discuss how it's better to strengthen it.

All the best,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 350+ candidates secure MBB offers
429
Meetings
5,825
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
5.0
134 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely