Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting Resume Review

Bain BCG Consulting Resume ConsultingResume CVreview McKinsey resume walkthrough resumereview
New answer on Apr 30, 2022
5 Answers
2.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 23, 2022

Hi,

I need help to put final touch on my resume to maximize my chance for MBB.

I failed MBB interviews last year and I plan to re-apply very soon. However, have no confident to my current resume. Is anyone here provide consulting resume review service where 1. you could provide feedback to my resume 2. I revise per your feedback 3. You put final touch

I have a very bad experience with consulting review service from a website. So, I am looking for a help here.

 

Thanks and regards,

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

the CV screening is the step with the lowest chances (<5%) to pass (of all steps in the recruiting process)  and from my recruiting and coaching experience, most, even brilliant candidates fail to have a strong CV. For that reason, investment in CV coaching usually has one of the highest rating (as they serve also for any future job). 

For your CV I would give you the same advice I am giving any candidate:

  • Use easy to understand language/expressions (very junior HR person will evaluate your CV and it must understand it all)
  • Quantify (impact, achievement) → not what you have done, but what does your work contributed to
  • Prioritize what is important to highlight
  • Tell powerful stories and make sure to share context (the super obvious thing to you but without it most of the audience cant follow)
  • Include extra-Curricular Achievements → if relevant, usually those get you extra point, shows you go extra miles

MBB looks for a candidate, that has the following capabilities: leadership, ability to make an impact, problem-solving, communication skills, teaming up, flexibility and open minded. 

In the end, it is not important where you come from, as long your CV tells us you do have these traits. 

Please feel free to reach out if you would like to have support from the “other side”.

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I've received feedback from numerous candidates that the resume I left them with was “the best the recruiter had ever seen”. Strong words I know, but I put a lot into my resume reviews.

Feel free to reach out if you'd like support creating your killer resume!

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Good on you for seeking help here - easily the best return on investment for your entire recruiting journey!

As part of my offering, I help candidates of all backgrounds with exactly this challenge. As a former McKinsey resume screener and interviewer, I know exactly what separates great CVs from the rest!

On a little side note; I had cracked the code even before joining MBB since I was the only person from my entire MBA cohort of a target school to get invited to ALL companies I applied to and also the only one to receive an offer from McKinsey.

Get in touch if you'd like to learn more and feel free to share your CV for some initial feedback. Happy to help!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Every coach on PrepLounge also provides CV review sessions.  I would choose a coach who has worked at the firm in the office you are applying for. 

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2022
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there,

happy to help - feel free to share via PM. Your requested approach is very well aligned with how I'd typically run these CV reviews. Will surely be able to help you fine-tune it to maximize your odds.

Cheers, Andi 

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader
18
Meetings
3,895
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!