Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Improving my resume

Hi Guys,

I'm currently in the process of applying for consulting. Attached is the resume I'm planning to submit. I'd love to get some final thoughts before I do. What do you guys think? Any advice on how to improve it?

Thank you so much!

Robert

Hi Guys,

I'm currently in the process of applying for consulting. Attached is the resume I'm planning to submit. I'd love to get some final thoughts before I do. What do you guys think? Any advice on how to improve it?

Thank you so much!

Robert

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm sorry but you are being treated too nicely by the other coaches! You clearly have good experience, but your resume is not good (yet) and I would not interview you. However, it can be fixed:

  1. There's too much. Cut down some points that don't matter, as it detracts from the rest
    1. "Language" line under shanghai jiao...it's implied you took courses in chinese AND just list this under skills
    2. Coursework: don't care much
    3. LBS summer school...change it to exchange program or sister school class or something
  2. You sentences are not good
    1. You need to write in shorthand
    2. It's way too personal / casual
    3. You need trigger words
    4. You need the so what
    5. I.e. instead of "Often interviewed by television and radio on Chinese developments, while much of my writing has been featured on the Editors' Picks and Most Popular lists at the newspaper website, www.politiken.dk" Write "Published x featured articles and was conducted x interviews on Chinese developments in xxx, resulting in xxx"
  3. Interests section not right
    1. Should be interests & Skills
    2. Remove your sentences! I don't need all the description...literally just say "Languages: Chinese (Fluent), Spanish (Intermediate)"


​In summary, the biggest issues I see with your resume is 1) It's not a resume and 2) It's too personal / casual

Be much more succinct + direct, say only what matters, and be more professional in your language.

Once you've implemented this, send it over to me and we can talk more. I can also provide you with a perfect template/example from which you can go off of.

Hi there,

I'm sorry but you are being treated too nicely by the other coaches! You clearly have good experience, but your resume is not good (yet) and I would not interview you. However, it can be fixed:

  1. There's too much. Cut down some points that don't matter, as it detracts from the rest
    1. "Language" line under shanghai jiao...it's implied you took courses in chinese AND just list this under skills
    2. Coursework: don't care much
    3. LBS summer school...change it to exchange program or sister school class or something
  2. You sentences are not good
    1. You need to write in shorthand
    2. It's way too personal / casual
    3. You need trigger words
    4. You need the so what
    5. I.e. instead of "Often interviewed by television and radio on Chinese developments, while much of my writing has been featured on the Editors' Picks and Most Popular lists at the newspaper website, www.politiken.dk" Write "Published x featured articles and was conducted x interviews on Chinese developments in xxx, resulting in xxx"
  3. Interests section not right
    1. Should be interests & Skills
    2. Remove your sentences! I don't need all the description...literally just say "Languages: Chinese (Fluent), Spanish (Intermediate)"


​In summary, the biggest issues I see with your resume is 1) It's not a resume and 2) It's too personal / casual

Be much more succinct + direct, say only what matters, and be more professional in your language.

Once you've implemented this, send it over to me and we can talk more. I can also provide you with a perfect template/example from which you can go off of.

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Robert,

CV looks good and is well written. Very impressive achievements - well done!

My first minor recommendation is to try to bring out (or explain) more your analytical achievements:

Example:

  • What was so special about the e-commerce dashboard? did you introduce new KPIs? Did the dashboards allow to make smart trend comparisons/forecasts?
  • The articles you wrote, were there tackling financial/economical topics?

My second minor recommendation is to try to explain in few words the companies you worked for (in case you are applying to a country that are not familiar with CEPOS, Nilfisk, etc.)

I hope this helps.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Hi Robert,

CV looks good and is well written. Very impressive achievements - well done!

My first minor recommendation is to try to bring out (or explain) more your analytical achievements:

Example:

  • What was so special about the e-commerce dashboard? did you introduce new KPIs? Did the dashboards allow to make smart trend comparisons/forecasts?
  • The articles you wrote, were there tackling financial/economical topics?

My second minor recommendation is to try to explain in few words the companies you worked for (in case you are applying to a country that are not familiar with CEPOS, Nilfisk, etc.)

I hope this helps.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Hi Khaled, thank you so much for your feedback. I totally agree with your recommendations! — Robert on Jun 14, 2020

Hello Robert,

If I were you, I would not display my CV like that. Preplounge is a very nice community, but there can always be malicious people. Always better to send it in private. Best

Hello Robert,

If I were you, I would not display my CV like that. Preplounge is a very nice community, but there can always be malicious people. Always better to send it in private. Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Robert,

I will PM you some suggestions.

Luca

Hello Robert,

I will PM you some suggestions.

Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Robert, feel free to text me for detailed feedback

Best,
Antonello

Hi Robert, feel free to text me for detailed feedback

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Can´t see it, can u send over?

Can´t see it, can u send over?

Dear Robert,

I would propose to have a quick 30min call that we can discuss your documents and the ways to improve it. Drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear Robert,

I would propose to have a quick 30min call that we can discuss your documents and the ways to improve it. Drop me a line.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case