Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Tips on updating resume post-management consulting? (~1 year experience)

Hi, I have been working as an Associate in an MBB for the past year and am now exploring other opportunities outside the consulting indistry. Would really appreciate some tips on how to update my resume at this point. I am unsure how much of my past experiences (internships, university activities etc.) I will need to highlight, or if it is even necessary at all. Am currently considering roles within business strategy in e-commerce, tech firms etc.

Thank you in advance! :)

Hi, I have been working as an Associate in an MBB for the past year and am now exploring other opportunities outside the consulting indistry. Would really appreciate some tips on how to update my resume at this point. I am unsure how much of my past experiences (internships, university activities etc.) I will need to highlight, or if it is even necessary at all. Am currently considering roles within business strategy in e-commerce, tech firms etc.

Thank you in advance! :)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having been in consulting and then moved out to e-commerce in a tech unicorn now, I'd suggest thinking about whether your 1 year in MBB gives you enough leverage. If it is not enough, given that 1 year is relatively short, then dig more into your past intership and school activities.

You can highlight experiences in some of these following areas: (1) strategy formulation (a must if you apply to strategy role), (2) some execution/implementation experience, (3) digital/agile experience that shows you can cope with a fast-pace and innovative enviroment, (4) consumer goods or retail experience if you are considering e-commerce (but this won't be a road blocker, as consultants are known to be fast learners), (5) ability to collaborate across functions/teams.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Having been in consulting and then moved out to e-commerce in a tech unicorn now, I'd suggest thinking about whether your 1 year in MBB gives you enough leverage. If it is not enough, given that 1 year is relatively short, then dig more into your past intership and school activities.

You can highlight experiences in some of these following areas: (1) strategy formulation (a must if you apply to strategy role), (2) some execution/implementation experience, (3) digital/agile experience that shows you can cope with a fast-pace and innovative enviroment, (4) consumer goods or retail experience if you are considering e-commerce (but this won't be a road blocker, as consultants are known to be fast learners), (5) ability to collaborate across functions/teams.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Emily

Hi A,

all your experiences before consulting (studies and internships) are still relevant + add the key projects you performed in consulting.

Good luck in outplacement - the live goes on;),

André

Hi A,

all your experiences before consulting (studies and internships) are still relevant + add the key projects you performed in consulting.

Good luck in outplacement - the live goes on;),

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I can tell you how I have done it: including one bullet point per project detailing the industry, my role and impact achieved, outlining main KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I can tell you how I have done it: including one bullet point per project detailing the industry, my role and impact achieved, outlining main KPIs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Depending on how many projects were you in during your tenure, it would be best to priotize detailing out your experiences (projects, impacts, detailed responsibilites, stakeholder exposure) before looking if you have rooms for additional details.

Other things you might want to add is if you lead office initiative in the firm or if you are involved in NGO or social service in parallel of working.

Only after that, I suggesta dding other details prior to your MBB experience.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Depending on how many projects were you in during your tenure, it would be best to priotize detailing out your experiences (projects, impacts, detailed responsibilites, stakeholder exposure) before looking if you have rooms for additional details.

Other things you might want to add is if you lead office initiative in the firm or if you are involved in NGO or social service in parallel of working.

Only after that, I suggesta dding other details prior to your MBB experience.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend to stay in 1 page, therefore reduce all the past experience in order to highlight and well describe the MBB experience.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend to stay in 1 page, therefore reduce all the past experience in order to highlight and well describe the MBB experience.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,097 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Add another section.

2) Condense other areas if you need to make space

3) Tailor your bullet points to fit the job you're applying to

1) Add another section.

2) Condense other areas if you need to make space

3) Tailor your bullet points to fit the job you're applying to

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Feel free to send me your CV if you want a feedback based on your actual experiences

Luca

Hello,

Feel free to send me your CV if you want a feedback based on your actual experiences

Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If it's just one year difference with the previous resume, you should keep it the same. The only change - add your MBB experience. Make sure you put the relevant projects in the description

Best

Hi,

If it's just one year difference with the previous resume, you should keep it the same. The only change - add your MBB experience. Make sure you put the relevant projects in the description

Best