Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting resume edit

ConsultingResume
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
7 Answers
612 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 12, 2022

I’ve seen consulting resumes say Did X for a leading North American company or a top 5 Logistics provider etc..how do you do this when talking about government projects (I.e a project for the government of a certain country or province/state). It’d sound odd to say ”Did X for a leading province“. What are some other ways to position this experience Without naming the province or country?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Generally you will refer to the region without being too specific:
- For a Middle East government
- For a US state government entity
etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 13, 2022

Hey there -

It doesn't have to contain the province/ geo you did it for. Focusing on the task and impact can also work. 

My pre-consulting background was a non-client-facing tech role and there are ways to show impact without following the standard structure of a consulting resume. 

Happy to do a free 15-minute intro session to review the 1-2 lines that you would like checked. 

Was this answer helpful?
8
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Good points from the others! In addition, I would make sure to focus on your contribution to the institution, rather than the institution itself.

Other than that, I have a personal preference for pragmatism in CVs and naming things as they are as opposed to using overly flashy attributes.

A good compromise are simple numbers for context e.g. “located in second largest state” or “serving 30% of population” or “controlling 20% of budget“ etc. 

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Possible options:

  • Add generic geographic indication (Northern province/ country XXX)
  • Refer to the department instead of geography (for Minister of XXX)
  • Use the actual name (if not covered by NDA/confidentiality)

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Why not listing which governments or provinces you were helping? Is it a confidentiality issue? Usually consulting CVs also have gov. work, so it´s not odd at all -provided info can be shared. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

You can write the name of the region or otherwise give an indication of the population in that location. You can also leave this entire part out. Even though quantification is essential for the CV, it also doesn't mean you need to quantify everything.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Can you give us your current sentence? That would help us create a better one for you.

Here are some relevant snippets from my Killer Resume:

  • worldwide health organization in New Zealand
  • for Australian government agency
  • government’s claim system
  • Engaged with U.S. government agency 
Was this answer helpful?
Kurt gave the best answer

Kurt

Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires
3
Meetings
622
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!