Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Resume

Hello,

Which is the best way to make a resume? The formatting, alignment, information, and specific headlines.

Hello,

Which is the best way to make a resume? The formatting, alignment, information, and specific headlines.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are indeed many ways to do it.

However, the best to make the perfect CV is to leverage the thinking of other people who have done millions of them and know the best practices. In a nutshell, leverage a template.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/cv-templates.php

That is just one example, but you can find plenty online. They are all pretty similar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are indeed many ways to do it.

However, the best to make the perfect CV is to leverage the thinking of other people who have done millions of them and know the best practices. In a nutshell, leverage a template.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/cv-templates.php

That is just one example, but you can find plenty online. They are all pretty similar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Sam,

If you have your resume ready, feel free to send it to me and I will provide you a feedback and actionable recommendations.

Good luck,

André

Hi Sam,

If you have your resume ready, feel free to send it to me and I will provide you a feedback and actionable recommendations.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Sam,

For an easy quick start, you can google search for resume/CV templates used by different business schools. Those are typically quite good to follow.

Best,

Emily

Hi Sam,

For an easy quick start, you can google search for resume/CV templates used by different business schools. Those are typically quite good to follow.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Sam,

I don't think this answer is easily answered through plain English.

Rather, I highly recommend you look at online templates and resources. Then, if you have specific questions (around wording a sentence, including x skill or experience), you should ask here. Otherwise, this question is too general!

Please also feel free to reach out and I'll be happy to provide you with a killer template.

Hi Sam,

I don't think this answer is easily answered through plain English.

Rather, I highly recommend you look at online templates and resources. Then, if you have specific questions (around wording a sentence, including x skill or experience), you should ask here. Otherwise, this question is too general!

Please also feel free to reach out and I'll be happy to provide you with a killer template.

Hello.

There is not just one way to build your CV.

The CV format must adapt to everyone's experience!

To apply for consulting firms, however, you must meet a few standards: a single page, perfect alignment, not too many words (sharp), a consistent grammar, experiences that are specific and show impact / output.

Hope it helps.

David

Hello.

There is not just one way to build your CV.

The CV format must adapt to everyone's experience!

To apply for consulting firms, however, you must meet a few standards: a single page, perfect alignment, not too many words (sharp), a consistent grammar, experiences that are specific and show impact / output.

Hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you have a draft, feel free to share with me

If you have a draft, feel free to share with me