Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

Rejection of an Application

Hi everyone, Recently, two of MBB firms rejected my application and didn't invite me to the first round. 1. How can I know what was the main reason for the rejection? I have a BA in Economics in a well-known university in my country in the middle east where MBB are doing recruiting events every year), average grade (82 out of 100), significant experience in the public sector and in my opinion CV and Cover Letter well-written. I assume that there can be a lot of reasons that don't depend on me (office needs, authorization to work in Europe, etc.) but how can I know what should I improve or upgrade? 2. In a case like these, do I need to wait 12-18 months until I can apply again? Thanks in advance
Hi everyone, Recently, two of MBB firms rejected my application and didn't invite me to the first round. 1. How can I know what was the main reason for the rejection? I have a BA in Economics in a well-known university in my country in the middle east where MBB are doing recruiting events every year), average grade (82 out of 100), significant experience in the public sector and in my opinion CV and Cover Letter well-written. I assume that there can be a lot of reasons that don't depend on me (office needs, authorization to work in Europe, etc.) but how can I know what should I improve or upgrade? 2. In a case like these, do I need to wait 12-18 months until I can apply again? Thanks in advance
7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
1. yes, different reasons, depending also on the office hiring moment. Feel free to send me the CV for a feedback.
2. yes, you have usually to wait 12-18m. Things you can do to accelerate it is building a strong internal referral (e.g. with friends or ex-alumni of your universiy or your company) or attend MBB events to know the HR (always being honest about the first feedback)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
1. yes, different reasons, depending also on the office hiring moment. Feel free to send me the CV for a feedback.
2. yes, you have usually to wait 12-18m. Things you can do to accelerate it is building a strong internal referral (e.g. with friends or ex-alumni of your universiy or your company) or attend MBB events to know the HR (always being honest about the first feedback)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You may need a second look at your CV and cover letter to improve the quality. But even if it is at a high quality, you may need someone to refer you to increase your chances.

I heard this from one of the CV screeners at BCG that they only have 1 slot to interview 10 good CVs submitted for interviews, and sometimes it all comes down to subtle nuances that make the difference.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You may need a second look at your CV and cover letter to improve the quality. But even if it is at a high quality, you may need someone to refer you to increase your chances.

I heard this from one of the CV screeners at BCG that they only have 1 slot to interview 10 good CVs submitted for interviews, and sometimes it all comes down to subtle nuances that make the difference.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Only asking current employees / alums / experts here to provide the feedback

2) You can check with HR. It's 12-24 case by case

Best

Hi,

1) Only asking current employees / alums / experts here to provide the feedback

2) You can check with HR. It's 12-24 case by case

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi A,

It may depends on many reasons from office hiring load to your CV, Cover letter. Could you please send me so that I can give you some feedback.

As for your next application rather check it with HR. Usually it's 12-18 months.

Best,
André

Hi A,

It may depends on many reasons from office hiring load to your CV, Cover letter. Could you please send me so that I can give you some feedback.

As for your next application rather check it with HR. Usually it's 12-18 months.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Kay

0 Meetings

12 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi anon,

Sorry to hear about your rejections! Chin up, we've all had our set backs and many applicants get into MBB through a subsequent application.

I can only echo what Antonello has advised, but would strongly suggest you get CV and cover letter feedback from an expert (happy to chat!). A lot of CV fixes are around structure rather than content, understanding that HR read a very large volume of these and find some formats easier to pick out important information from than others.

Thanks,

Kay

Hi anon,

Sorry to hear about your rejections! Chin up, we've all had our set backs and many applicants get into MBB through a subsequent application.

I can only echo what Antonello has advised, but would strongly suggest you get CV and cover letter feedback from an expert (happy to chat!). A lot of CV fixes are around structure rather than content, understanding that HR read a very large volume of these and find some formats easier to pick out important information from than others.

Thanks,

Kay

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for your first question, it would be necessary to take a look at your CV and Cover. If you have not applied via referral, that could have also weakened the application. I would suggest to work with a consultant or expert that can help you on CV, Cover and referrals, please feel free to PM me in case that's interesting for you.

As for your second question, the ban is usually 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced to less (18, 12 or even 6 months).

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for your first question, it would be necessary to take a look at your CV and Cover. If you have not applied via referral, that could have also weakened the application. I would suggest to work with a consultant or expert that can help you on CV, Cover and referrals, please feel free to PM me in case that's interesting for you.

As for your second question, the ban is usually 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced to less (18, 12 or even 6 months).

Best,
Francesco

(edited)