Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I thought I had a great CV as I have a breath of experience, however I just got rejected by mckinsey without interview. I am set to apply for bain's deadline on the 26th however unsure what's wrong with it?

Bain Bain & Company CV screening McKinsey rejection
New answer on Jul 10, 2024
7 Answers
210 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 18, 2024

What should I do?

What is an exceptional CV?

Is it possible that the CV is fine yet other AD candidates were more qualified?

Should I still be on track with my casing?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your questions: 

1) What should I do? What is an exceptional CV?

Possible free options:

  • Reach out to friends who passed the screening and ask if they can share their CV as a reference
  • Post your anonymized CV here in the Q&A and ask for feedback

Possible paid option:

  • Hire a coach to improve the CV

2) Is it possible that the CV is fine yet other AD candidates were more qualified?

The final decision on whether to invite someone or not is based on the application material (CV and Cover, if submitted), referrals and, if present, test results. Therefore, yes, you might have a good CV and not be invited for interviews due to one of the other elements assessed.

3) Should I still be on track with my casing?

Assuming you are applying to other companies as well, yes, that would still make sense.

You can check more about the requirements for an invitation below:

 ▶ How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

I understand your frustration. Rejections can be tough, especially when you have a breadth of experience. Here are some steps to ensure your application for Bain is as strong as possible:
 

  • Tailor Your CV: Make sure your CV highlights relevant experiences and skills . Focus on transferable skills such as problem-solving, leadership, and teamwork.
  • Quantify Achievements: Include specific, quantifiable achievements in your CV. Use metrics to showcase your impact in previous roles.
  • Structure and Formatting: Ensure your CV is clear, concise, and well-formatted. Use bullet points for easy readability and keep it to one or two pages.
  • Seek Feedback: Have your CV reviewed by mentors, or a coach with consulting experience. They can provide valuable insights and suggest improvements.
  • Craft a Strong Cover Letter: Write a compelling cover letter tailored to Bain. Highlight why you’re interested in Bain, your understanding of their values, and how your background aligns with their needs. Emphasize your interpersonal skills, adaptability, and cultural fit. Bain values candidates who can work well in teams and adapt to various client environments.

    All the best,
    Thanks Ashwin
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

sorry to hear about the rejection. Unfortunately, the vast majority of applicants get rejected at MBB - so this is rather the norm than the exception. 

However, this doesn't mean that you stand no chance. But given your recent experience you can assume that your CV (whatever the reason) is not stellar enough on a standalone basis in its present form to get you to the interview stage. It could be because there were some issues in how you had it set up or there simply was too much competition with “better” or “more relevant” CVs.

This is a good example situation of when it makes sense to consult with a coach for a CV review before you submit your next application to Bain. Just to make sure that you catch potential quick fixes which could ultimately make a difference. It is also a good idea to try to get an internal referral rather than just applying online “anonymously” - especially in a slow market environment we are currently seeing.

Best of luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to have your CV checked by an experienced coach like me.
  • Moreover, keep in mind that the current economic situation is not exactly rosy, so you could be rejected even with a solid resume. Ultimately, no one knows for sure except the recruiter, who won't tell you at this stage of the process.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 18, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

"Is it possible that the CV is fine yet other AD candidates were more qualified"

The second half of the sentence contradicts the first half. Simply put, your CV was not good enough to get the interview.

Does it mean you will not get a Bain interview? Not necessarily, a lot of great candidates don't get invited for the major 3 consulting firms. 

But without looking at your CV it is impossible to know what your real situation is.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear. 

Having a great experience is not the same as having a great CV. 

Most candidates underestimate the standard at which the CV should be written. 

From my experience, 2-4% of the CVs I see are ready to be sent out. 

Most of them get rejected because they are not able to convey their experience in the right way. 

So what you can do is to try and get an expert eye on this, either from a coach on the platform or from an experienced consultant from the target firm (in the situation that you know one who would be willing to do a deep review). 

Do reach out and happy to explain what a review consists of and why it makes sense. 

And do make sure that you apply broadly, besides Bain.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

The current market is extremely competitive and hiring rates are much lower than over the past couple of years. Some offices are even letting go of current consultants and postponing hiring dates for offer holders.

Regarding your questions:

It is very difficult to give proper input without seeing your CV. Generally, you need to show consistently impressive experiences across 3 out of 4 dimensions:

  • Academia (uni, program, prestige, GPA, awards)
  • Work experience (brand name, relevant, impact)
  • Leadership and initiatives (extracurriculars)
  • Time spent abroad

You can also increase your chances with a strong referral!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,390
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!