Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Received an offer from an MBB but already signed a contract from a rival firm. What do i do?

Hi,

I'm not really sure what to do here. I really do want the MBB offer but I'm afraid of burning the bridge with the other firm and just have all of this blow up on me. Any advice would be incredibly appreciated. I only have until tomorrow to make the decision so that adds a fun twist to things.

Cheers

Hi,

I'm not really sure what to do here. I really do want the MBB offer but I'm afraid of burning the bridge with the other firm and just have all of this blow up on me. Any advice would be incredibly appreciated. I only have until tomorrow to make the decision so that adds a fun twist to things.

Cheers

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

I guess your situation can be relevant to some other candidates.

Here's what I think if you do not accept the MBB offer than anyone else will. You've got such an opportunity, why not use it?

As for the rival firm, you should just explain the situation, and go for it!

Best, André

Hi A,

I guess your situation can be relevant to some other candidates.

Here's what I think if you do not accept the MBB offer than anyone else will. You've got such an opportunity, why not use it?

As for the rival firm, you should just explain the situation, and go for it!

Best, André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Welcome to MBB. Case closed :)

Welcome to MBB. Case closed :)

4th expert here agreeing - no brainer, go for the MBB firm. Talk to them in a professional manner, and they will understand. Likely won't burn the bridge. Even if it did burn the bridge, however - I would still say MBB + a burned bridge at a rival firm is better than being at the non-MBB firm.

4th expert here agreeing - no brainer, go for the MBB firm. Talk to them in a professional manner, and they will understand. Likely won't burn the bridge. Even if it did burn the bridge, however - I would still say MBB + a burned bridge at a rival firm is better than being at the non-MBB firm.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with all the coaches here. Don't overestimate your value to this company - it has tens, even hundreds of new employees every year. So just be open about your situation with them and go for MBB

Best

Hi,

I agree with all the coaches here. Don't overestimate your value to this company - it has tens, even hundreds of new employees every year. So just be open about your situation with them and go for MBB

Best

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats for MBB !

I understand your concern, but honestly this situation are more classical than you think. Don't overthink it and believe its personal, in the end your are only trying to maximie your own interest. You are not married to this firm, and a contract can be easily broken (they would do the same on their side if needed)

So I would recommand to simply be transparent here, explain your reasons and make your move to MBB. I am sure they will understand and if they don't, well maybe their philosophy can be challenged as well.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Congrats for MBB !

I understand your concern, but honestly this situation are more classical than you think. Don't overthink it and believe its personal, in the end your are only trying to maximie your own interest. You are not married to this firm, and a contract can be easily broken (they would do the same on their side if needed)

So I would recommand to simply be transparent here, explain your reasons and make your move to MBB. I am sure they will understand and if they don't, well maybe their philosophy can be challenged as well.

Best
Benjamin

My advice is to be open and honest about the situation. These things belong to the professional life, and hence you need to deal with it in a professional manner. Of course it is unfortunate that you have already signed the contract - but in other situations the firms are also e.g., delaying start dates of offerees if the need arises (e.g. during the last financial crisis). Don't overthink it - explain the reasons, and then move on to start your job at MBB.

Cheers, Sidi

My advice is to be open and honest about the situation. These things belong to the professional life, and hence you need to deal with it in a professional manner. Of course it is unfortunate that you have already signed the contract - but in other situations the firms are also e.g., delaying start dates of offerees if the need arises (e.g. during the last financial crisis). Don't overthink it - explain the reasons, and then move on to start your job at MBB.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case