Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Non target school but experience in t2 consulting

mbb big4 target university
New answer on Jun 06, 2024
7 Answers
175 Views
MBBerwannabe asked on May 23, 2024

Hi,

I have 2 year of experience within Deloitte and Accenture where now I am CL-9

I hold an LL.M. with max grades done at the 2nd target school within the country but my master was done at a trash tier school with low grades.

My dream is to land a job into MBB, I really like both McKinsey and BCG, I would accept Junior associate or whatever if I ever got an offer without blinking, as I think these are the best environments to learn and become very good professionals.

I have sent numerous applications to them in the past but I am not even getting to stage 1 interview despite cover letters and what I think is a good CV.

Could it be because of the non target trash tier master with low grades? 

Should I try to get a referral? How?


Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

It could definitely be due to non target school and low grades.

These are the important things to think of when applying for top firms. You can answer these questions yourself to determine where you stand:

  • Is your school reputable/a target school?
  • What's your GPA compared to your cohort?
  • Do you have relevant work experience with good brand names in relevant positions (e.g., quant, strategy)?
  • Do you have leadership experience outside of education and work? Are you engaged in some extracurricular activities?
  • Have you worked/studied abroad for some time?
  • Are the things mentioned above something the CV screener can see consistently?

You should be able to say Yes to most of the items above (especially in the education and work experience bucket) to stand a chance in the current recruiting environment.

Additionally, try to network to score referrals before sending your applications next time!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

1) Could it be because of the non target trash tier master with low grades?  

Very difficult to know if that's the main reason without having a look at your CV. I would recommend (i) asking for feedback from current consultants you know, (ii) posting an anonymized version of your CV here in the Q&A, or (iii) getting feedback from a coach for proper insights.

2) Should I try to get a referral? How?

A referral can substantially increase your chances, you can find some tips for that below:

How to Get an MBB Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

There can be lots of reasons and it's impossible to tell based on your high-level description.

Honestly, the best investment at this point is to get on a call with an expert and discuss your situation in depth. 

The ROI on that would be amazing in your situation. 

Otherwise, if you want to get an understand of what is important to optimise for when developing your application, you might want to check out this guide:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi MBBerwannabe,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejections!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, without looking at your application files, it is very difficult to identify the reasons for your multiple rejections. I would therefore advise you to consider working with an experienced coach like myself to help you analyze and polish your application files.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to get a referral before your next applications. Such a referral is obtained through networking, so you should reach out to current consultants at your target firms and offices.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

If you have not yet applied via a referral - then that should definitely be something you would want to try.

Regarding your credentials - it is hard to say what is the real reason for lack of success in applications - unless we get a look at your CV and application letters.

Feel free to share over message and I can provide a more detailed and personalized opinion.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

We can't help with the limited information you have shared.

I suggest you ask a coach for help to review your application materials and craft a proper application strategy.

Happy to help you with this, just send me a private message.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Could it be? Yes, as it is a negative point in your CV.

Do you seem to have overcome that negative? Also yes - but of course, at a worse position vs. someone who doesn't have it.

Might be something else? Also possible.

And yes, a referral may help.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,147
Meetings
22,528
Q&A Upvotes
132
Awards
5.0
512 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^