Position on MBB for non ex-consultant or MBA

MBB
Recent activity on Feb 25, 2019
2 Answers
870 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 25, 2019

Hi,
I am a Mechanical Engineer and have worked in different industries for the past 7 years. Since I graduated I have not worked as a Engineer, but always worked with Buziness Management and Development with a solid career.

My question is, In what position could I enter the MBB firms?
Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 25, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's really hard to answer without your resume. It's either associate role as a generalist or. an expert role depending on your area of expertise.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 25, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Additional data points we need to help you figure out what level to apply for:

1. Do you have a Masters degree, or just an Undergrad? It could be either depending on country

2. How have you progressed professionally?

Beyond this, other important parameters include:

3. Have you taken leadership positions?

4. Did you attend a target school? How about your grades? (yes, that still matters even all these years later)

5. Any entrepreneurial activities? What about competitive sports?

Based on what little you gave us so far, I'd venture you would apply / be considered for the post-graduate entry level (Consulant or Associate depending on the companies). Feel free to ask recruiting also, they will be able to guide you as well

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,521
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews