Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

3

New Product Launch: where to focus

In a new product launch case where the client has already developed a product and should decide whether to launch it in a market, should I start the analysis by focusing on the product or on the market? What allows me to reach faster first conclusions?

In a new product launch case where the client has already developed a product and should decide whether to launch it in a market, should I start the analysis by focusing on the product or on the market? What allows me to reach faster first conclusions?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

In order to approach this like a strategy consultant, please forget the typical "case book approaches". As a consultant, you would never start your work with doing arbitrary qualitative research to "understand the market", "understand the customers" etc. This is the definition of inefficiency, aka "boiling the ocean", because you don't even know what you're looking for! I would have been an extremely poor Engagement Manager at McKinsey if I would have structured the team's work like this! From my experience, conceptually approaching a case like an actual strategy engagement is much more effective and powerful than book frameworks.

What you do is the following:

1. Clearly define/boil down the core question (e.g., "Should the client start producing and selling the new product X?")

2. Verifying the underlying objective (e.g., "The client wants to maximize its earning, i.e., profits.")

3. Based on 1 and 2, you outline the primary criterion according to which the question will be answered. (e.g., "The additional value which we generate by launching this product needs to significantly exceed the corresponding investment costs over the client's investment horizon.")

Then, the only thing you have to do in the case is to quantify each element of the criterion ( (a) additional profits we can make, (b) investment need, (c) timeframe to consider) --> ONLY AFTER HAVING OUTLINED THE CRITERION, you start looking into qualitative elements (like customer preferences, demand development etc.), because now you have narrowed down the field sufficiently to do this in an efficient manner! You use this qualitative information in order to quantify the elements of the decision criterion (see 2. above; the qualitative aspects are the drivers of the elements of your criuterion (value, time frame, investment)), and not in an arbitrary and untargeted way as desribed in most typical case book).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: The primary criterion (as described under 2. above) is mostly accompanied by two secondary criteria. Besides ensuring that the value creation is suffiucent, the client also needs to make sure that:

  • The required capabilities to launch and operate the new product line are in place or can be built/acquired
  • There is willingness and capabilty to manage the corresponding risks that might come along with this strategic decision

Hi!

In order to approach this like a strategy consultant, please forget the typical "case book approaches". As a consultant, you would never start your work with doing arbitrary qualitative research to "understand the market", "understand the customers" etc. This is the definition of inefficiency, aka "boiling the ocean", because you don't even know what you're looking for! I would have been an extremely poor Engagement Manager at McKinsey if I would have structured the team's work like this! From my experience, conceptually approaching a case like an actual strategy engagement is much more effective and powerful than book frameworks.

What you do is the following:

1. Clearly define/boil down the core question (e.g., "Should the client start producing and selling the new product X?")

2. Verifying the underlying objective (e.g., "The client wants to maximize its earning, i.e., profits.")

3. Based on 1 and 2, you outline the primary criterion according to which the question will be answered. (e.g., "The additional value which we generate by launching this product needs to significantly exceed the corresponding investment costs over the client's investment horizon.")

Then, the only thing you have to do in the case is to quantify each element of the criterion ( (a) additional profits we can make, (b) investment need, (c) timeframe to consider) --> ONLY AFTER HAVING OUTLINED THE CRITERION, you start looking into qualitative elements (like customer preferences, demand development etc.), because now you have narrowed down the field sufficiently to do this in an efficient manner! You use this qualitative information in order to quantify the elements of the decision criterion (see 2. above; the qualitative aspects are the drivers of the elements of your criuterion (value, time frame, investment)), and not in an arbitrary and untargeted way as desribed in most typical case book).

Cheers, Sidi

P.S.: The primary criterion (as described under 2. above) is mostly accompanied by two secondary criteria. Besides ensuring that the value creation is suffiucent, the client also needs to make sure that:

  • The required capabilities to launch and operate the new product line are in place or can be built/acquired
  • There is willingness and capabilty to manage the corresponding risks that might come along with this strategic decision
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - I can hardly imagine a case when someone has developed a product and is now deciding whether to launch or not:) You would rather have:

  1. New product case - when you have to understand whether to develop a product or not. Or what should be the pricing, etc.
  2. New market case - when you are entering a new market and already have a product on the other one

In any case, I recommend:

a) Asking more about the product in the clarifying questions part

b) Always starting with the market since you need to understand the big picture first

Best!

Hi,

First of all - I can hardly imagine a case when someone has developed a product and is now deciding whether to launch or not:) You would rather have:

  1. New product case - when you have to understand whether to develop a product or not. Or what should be the pricing, etc.
  2. New market case - when you are entering a new market and already have a product on the other one

In any case, I recommend:

a) Asking more about the product in the clarifying questions part

b) Always starting with the market since you need to understand the big picture first

Best!

I find that in most cases, you need to know rather little about the product itself. You are mostly interested in what sets it apart from existing products, and are looking for qualitative answers. I typically ask these questions in the clarifying questions. Analyzing the market is then the first thing I pitch in the framework.

I find that in most cases, you need to know rather little about the product itself. You are mostly interested in what sets it apart from existing products, and are looking for qualitative answers. I typically ask these questions in the clarifying questions. Analyzing the market is then the first thing I pitch in the framework.

(edited)

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 15.9k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 219
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 5.0k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 90
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.2k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Toothbrush disruption

Solved 13.5k times
Toothbrush disruption We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothbrush market. We don't have a similar offering and would like you to tell us whether we should develop a similar product or not.
4.5 5 1064
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

We are a global toothbrush producing company. Our portfolio consists of two kinds of toothbrushes - 'manual' that sells for $5 and an electric 'rechargeable' that sells for $60. Last year, a competitor introduced a battery-powered electric “spinbrush” that sells for $8.5 and now has 2% of the toothb ... Open whole case