Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Market Specific Expertise as Entry Level Generalist

Hi All,

I am applying as Entry Level Business Analyst Mckinsey / Associate BCG. I have masters degree and 3 years work of experience in a particular industry. Will it help if my target office /country has many projects regarding this industry. For example, if someone has experience in oil and gas industry and wants to work in MBB generalist entry level in Middle East. Also, how should we leverage that ? thank you

Hi All,

I am applying as Entry Level Business Analyst Mckinsey / Associate BCG. I have masters degree and 3 years work of experience in a particular industry. Will it help if my target office /country has many projects regarding this industry. For example, if someone has experience in oil and gas industry and wants to work in MBB generalist entry level in Middle East. Also, how should we leverage that ? thank you

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, if your target office has projects in your field of expertise for sure it will help.

Before the case interview, you can leverage your experience in three ways:

  • Find alumni of your university who did projects in the same sector to target a referral
  • Underline the experience in your CV
  • Underline the experience in your Cover

The way you underline it in CV and Cover is different but still action – result based.

In the case interview, you can create a fit story based on some of your experiences, as mentioned by David.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

yes, if your target office has projects in your field of expertise for sure it will help.

Before the case interview, you can leverage your experience in three ways:

  • Find alumni of your university who did projects in the same sector to target a referral
  • Underline the experience in your CV
  • Underline the experience in your Cover

The way you underline it in CV and Cover is different but still action – result based.

In the case interview, you can create a fit story based on some of your experiences, as mentioned by David.

Hope it helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hi,

When you are recruited as an experienced hire, you must indeed be able to bring something more than a very junior person.

Having an oil & gas expertise is a good example of course.

On the other hand, when you talk about this experience in your cover letter or during the fit, you need to find the right mix between technical expertise and the ability to have demonstrated consulting skills (e.g. problem solving, communication, ... ).

Focusing only on the technical part can be scary for the interviewer and thus be counterproductive

Best

Hi,

When you are recruited as an experienced hire, you must indeed be able to bring something more than a very junior person.

Having an oil & gas expertise is a good example of course.

On the other hand, when you talk about this experience in your cover letter or during the fit, you need to find the right mix between technical expertise and the ability to have demonstrated consulting skills (e.g. problem solving, communication, ... ).

Focusing only on the technical part can be scary for the interviewer and thus be counterproductive

Best

HI David I am applying as Entry Level Business Analyst — Anonymous A on Jun 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The 3 years of work experience are a good asset in general if your target office(s) have many projects in your area of expertise (how to leverage implicitly included).

  • Application phase/CV screening: In general it's always recommended to network your way into consulting firms, especially in current turbulent times - here your domain expertise might help you to connect to consultants and discuss in-depth about some domain-related issues (as opposed to some general networking bla-bla). With a referral you will basically jump over the CV screening phase, so that's an important point.
  • Interview phase: chances are that some cases during your interviews are related to your domain expertise if there are many projects and thus many consultants working in that field. Still you need to perfeclty master the process of solving case interviews, but it's easier if you are familiar with the subject-matter related topics and don't hear about them first time in your life. So also a small edge here.
  • Post-interview/consulting phase: with 3 years of experience you might already cover many of the basics and you can concentrate more on other (non subject-matter related) challenges when starting off your consulting career, if you are staffed in your area of expertise. So again a small edge here.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The 3 years of work experience are a good asset in general if your target office(s) have many projects in your area of expertise (how to leverage implicitly included).

  • Application phase/CV screening: In general it's always recommended to network your way into consulting firms, especially in current turbulent times - here your domain expertise might help you to connect to consultants and discuss in-depth about some domain-related issues (as opposed to some general networking bla-bla). With a referral you will basically jump over the CV screening phase, so that's an important point.
  • Interview phase: chances are that some cases during your interviews are related to your domain expertise if there are many projects and thus many consultants working in that field. Still you need to perfeclty master the process of solving case interviews, but it's easier if you are familiar with the subject-matter related topics and don't hear about them first time in your life. So also a small edge here.
  • Post-interview/consulting phase: with 3 years of experience you might already cover many of the basics and you can concentrate more on other (non subject-matter related) challenges when starting off your consulting career, if you are staffed in your area of expertise. So again a small edge here.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, for sure it helps.

Make sure you share that with staffing once you are in, until you know the people from the industry and the CST -client service teams-.

However, what seems a bit werid to me is that you are applying to entry level BA. WIth 3 years, I would say at least is Senior BA.

Did you discuss this with HR already?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, for sure it helps.

Make sure you share that with staffing once you are in, until you know the people from the industry and the CST -client service teams-.

However, what seems a bit werid to me is that you are applying to entry level BA. WIth 3 years, I would say at least is Senior BA.

Did you discuss this with HR already?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Your previous work experience can help if you apply in specific office (like your example for ME), but don't focus too much on that. In most of the countries MBB have projects across all the industries and as Associate (BCG)/Business Analyst (McK) you are not required to have previous knowledge of the industry.

It could be more complex if you apply for tier-2 or tier-3 companies where you could leverage your previous work to enter as an experienced hire.
Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this more.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Your previous work experience can help if you apply in specific office (like your example for ME), but don't focus too much on that. In most of the countries MBB have projects across all the industries and as Associate (BCG)/Business Analyst (McK) you are not required to have previous knowledge of the industry.

It could be more complex if you apply for tier-2 or tier-3 companies where you could leverage your previous work to enter as an experienced hire.
Feel free to write me if you want to discuss this more.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Absolutely!

You should always apply to the most relevant office if possible. This means, where you live, the language you speak, where you have citizenship/work permission, and, of course, where you have relevant industry experience!

Absolutely!

You should always apply to the most relevant office if possible. This means, where you live, the language you speak, where you have citizenship/work permission, and, of course, where you have relevant industry experience!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case