Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Long-term planning

Hi everyone,

I am a 23 year old with 2 years experience: one year in London working in Operational & Management Consulting and 1 year in Management Consulting for a small Romanian company (<10 employees). Degree in Mathematics with Business Management and quite a technical background (studied programming for 4 years and worked in graphic design for around 6 years).

I have received offers from EY, KPMG, Horvath and a small, uprising consulting company focusing on energy. The offers are similar from a financial standpoint, but I am unsure what I'd like to do with my future, whether I want to move to MBB down the line, so here are my questions:

  • If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)
  • Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?
  • I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

Need to take a decision very soon, so any advice/opinion would be much appreciated.

Cheers!

Hi everyone,

I am a 23 year old with 2 years experience: one year in London working in Operational & Management Consulting and 1 year in Management Consulting for a small Romanian company (<10 employees). Degree in Mathematics with Business Management and quite a technical background (studied programming for 4 years and worked in graphic design for around 6 years).

I have received offers from EY, KPMG, Horvath and a small, uprising consulting company focusing on energy. The offers are similar from a financial standpoint, but I am unsure what I'd like to do with my future, whether I want to move to MBB down the line, so here are my questions:

  • If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)
  • Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?
  • I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

Need to take a decision very soon, so any advice/opinion would be much appreciated.

Cheers!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,183 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations on all of those offers!

Q: If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)

A: You alluded to this, but it's the one where you will have the most responsibility and rise up the fastest. I would much rather see some impressive bullet points under these experiences than I care about any of the brands. Furthermore, if I see you promoted a few times, that's a clear positive signal...so, figure out what exactly is expected from you at each of the firms AND what the opportunities are for moving upwards within them.

Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?

A: Yes, you do start to get funneled (like it or not) the moment you specialize. You can avoid this in some ways, but the path narrows over time.

Q: I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

I personally don't know them but upon looking them up they appear to be borderline Tier 2, or perhaps in boutique territory.

Hi there,

First, congratulations on all of those offers!

Q: If indeed I'd like to move to MBB, which company would give me the best chance in terms of reputation, but relevant work as well? (not sure if writing meeting minutes will be considered very relevant)

A: You alluded to this, but it's the one where you will have the most responsibility and rise up the fastest. I would much rather see some impressive bullet points under these experiences than I care about any of the brands. Furthermore, if I see you promoted a few times, that's a clear positive signal...so, figure out what exactly is expected from you at each of the firms AND what the opportunities are for moving upwards within them.

Would specialising this early in my career (i.e. choosing the energy-focused consulting) limit my opportunities long-term?

A: Yes, you do start to get funneled (like it or not) the moment you specialize. You can avoid this in some ways, but the path narrows over time.

Q: I know Hovarth is well-known in DACH, but unsure what reputation they have in the rest of Europe? Couldn't find much in terms of work quality, is it safe to assume they are similar to Tier 2 (ATK, RB) or they should be separated due to the focus on Controlling?

I personally don't know them but upon looking them up they appear to be borderline Tier 2, or perhaps in boutique territory.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would follow the big brands, which ensure to your CV a good reputation

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would follow the big brands, which ensure to your CV a good reputation

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Hovarth is a boutiques firm. It is only known in Germany, but not in the rest of Europe. So if your objective is to move to MBB down line, I would rather suggest EY or KPMG.

If you need to have a more detailed career conversation, drop me a line in direct and let's arrange a meeting on that.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Hovarth is a boutiques firm. It is only known in Germany, but not in the rest of Europe. So if your objective is to move to MBB down line, I would rather suggest EY or KPMG.

If you need to have a more detailed career conversation, drop me a line in direct and let's arrange a meeting on that.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 30.8k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 673
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case