Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Is PST of Mckinsey written on paper or on computer?

Most likely your reply will be ''it depends''.

Let me add the following then:

I am applying for an office, but I am currently in another country and will take the PST in my currently hosting country. How does it work?

Most likely your reply will be ''it depends''.

Let me add the following then:

I am applying for an office, but I am currently in another country and will take the PST in my currently hosting country. How does it work?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

923 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

PST is written on Paper - you fill in the multiple choice question on a separate sheet, and this then gets automatically analysed by a computer (similar to standardised testing in the US e.g. SAT).

If you are located in a different city, the most likely scenario is that you do the PST at the closest McKinsey office to your current location.

Hope that helps!

PST is written on Paper - you fill in the multiple choice question on a separate sheet, and this then gets automatically analysed by a computer (similar to standardised testing in the US e.g. SAT).

If you are located in a different city, the most likely scenario is that you do the PST at the closest McKinsey office to your current location.

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

You are going to write the test on paper at the closest office where you are currently locating, that's it.

Best, André

Hi A,

You are going to write the test on paper at the closest office where you are currently locating, that's it.

Best, André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's on paper and you can write the PST in any closes office.

Best

Hi,

It's on paper and you can write the PST in any closes office.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.