Additional McKinsey PST practice tests?

consulting Interview McKinsey math test McKinsey McKinsey PST Problem Solving Test PST PST ; McKinsey quantitativetes
New answer on Aug 10, 2020
21 Answers
31.8 k Views
Anonymous B asked on Jul 24, 2017

Does anyone have additional practice tests for the McKinsey PST? I've done A,B and C available online and would love to have a little more practice.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Originally answered question:

Any extra material for McKinsey PST?

Tania replied on Jan 19, 2018
Experienced consultant looking for case partners to practice with - tjorge@live.com.au

Hi, I have an additional PST I can share. If you send me an email at t*****@l***.com.au I will respond with the PST attached. Tania

Was this answer helpful?
6
Abdelrahman on Jan 21, 2018
I sent you an email
Ben on Feb 11, 2018
Dear Tania, my name is Ben. Thank you for sharing your email here. I have sent you my email about the request for McKinsey PST materials. Please kindly check it. Thank you.
Eman on Aug 05, 2018
Hello Taina, i would appreciate if you can share the materials with me too, i have the exam in a week. my email is: e***********@g****.com ...thanks in advanced.

(edited)

Jada on Feb 11, 2019
Hello Tania, I can't seem to see your email address. Could you please share with me via p*********@g****.com. Many thanks.
Angela on Mar 26, 2019
Hi Tania, I was wondering if you can send me the PST materials at a*******@u****.edu. Thank you in advance!
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s actually quite intuitive/logic/etc, so not that easy to prep for specifically.

The thing that I find most similar to is actually GMAT, particularly quant and data sufficency, full of graph and charts intepretation under pressure. I would strongly recomment you practice it, since normally it´s very different from the things you have seen before -particularly the data sufficency part-.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
here you can find some useful links to simulate PST:
- https://mconsultingprep.com/free-practice-mckinsey-pst/
- https://igotanoffer.com/pages/mckinsey-problem-solving-test
- https://www.mckinsey.com/~/media/McKinsey/Careers%20REDESIGN/Interviewing/Main/Problem%20Solving%20Test%20PDFs/practice-test-A.ashx

Here some free link to practice with quantitative part of SHL test
- https://www.gradtests.com.au/test/starttest/TestType/2/TestId/45/practice/1
- https://www.wikijob.co.uk/aptitude-test/verbal-reasoning-practice
- https://www.practiceaptitudetests.com/sign-up/programme/shl
- https://www.shldirect.com/en/practice-tests
- https://www.jobtestprep.co.uk/jobtestprep/testPlayer.aspx?atr=1&skinid=9&localeSetting=en-GB&sLanguage=en-GB&test_id=E_FreeSHL_Numerical&mode=timed&template=FreeTestTemplate&endURL=%2ffree-shl-numerical-test-results-page&endURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURLName=Exit+Test&cancelURL=signout.aspx&ReturnURL=%2fmaster-ceb-shl-numerical-test&layoutype=1&layoutype=1&testTitle=Free+SHL-Style+Numerical+Test&adPageID=&itemCode=E_FreeSHL_Numerical

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 13, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hi,

Most of the tests proposed by consulting company are GMAT like, you should start from problems taken by the GMAT quantitative part (look for Manhattan guides).
There are also some tests that are more similar to "guided business cases", for which there are other valuable sources online. Feel free to contact me if you need any help and find more out.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

Ranking Available McKinsey PST Resources

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 17, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  • Consulting Guru and MConsulting prep are easier than the actual PST (I have the versions that they were selling 3-4 years ago). Good to practice but can't predict the success.
  • Victor Cheng's tests are harder in Math (lot's of calculations), so if you do them, you'll be fine with an actual test.

Also pls note that stress is an important factor and you'll score at least 2-3 points lower on a real test, so it's better to use harder tests. Thus Cheng works better.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Odufa on Jan 29, 2019
Victor Cheng's test are the same as consulting guru's test. He has a partnership with consulting guru.
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I would recommend the following approach:

  1. Try to find at least 5-6 practice cases online. There are several available for free, if needed you can purchase additional ones
  2. Do one of the tests immediately to check your score. As the passing score is around 70% and you have 26 questions, your target score should be above 18 (keep in mind you are likely to score a bit less in the actual test than your average score at home due to time pressure/nervousness). In the first test you are likely to score lower than that - don't worry, that's pretty normal.
  3. Identify the type of questions where you made more mistakes. There could be different reasons why you are doing mistakes and there is probably a predominant type of mistake you are doing (eg slow math or weak critical reasoning). You have to identify the reasons for the mistakes and a way to fix them.
  4. Continue the preparation with the remaining tests. After you have identified the main reason for mistakes, you can continue the preparation with the other tests before the interview - I would allocate them at a regular time distance, with an increase in frequency closer to the day of the test.
  5. Go again through the questions where you did mistakes at regular intervals. Be sure to keep a "failure" spreadsheet, where you report all the mistakes and classify the reason for them each time.

The key areas where you may do mistakes and may need to practice are the following:

  1. Time management. Commit to an amount of time for each question, and go on if you surpass that time. If you do not set discipline, you will end dedicating too much time to some questions (these tests are sometimes structured with questions that are supposed to be skipped and reviewed at the end). If time and test allow, you can then go back to the questions at the end.
  2. Quick math. I would recommend practicing with online tools on a daily base to improve. It is better to allocate a small amount of time daily rather than to practice intensively few days only before the interview
  3. Quick reading. Get a Harvard Business School case or an equivalent long one, give yourself 2 minutes and check how much information you can absorb. Then repeat until you get a sufficient level of accuracy. You can also check speed reading tactics (eg Tim Ferriss ones) and see if they work for you.
  4. Graph interpretation. You need to practice on how to derive quickly insides from graphs. Take some random graphs, give yourself 30 seconds and check if you can get the main insides from them. Then repeat until when you get a sufficient level of accuracy
  5. Critical reasoning. The GMAT critical reasoning section should be a good support as practice

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Thomas
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2020
150+ interviews | 5+ years experience | Kearney & Accenture | Sold consulting startup| London Business School

Hey, this platform actually provides a lot of great tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/tests/mckinsey-pst. My personal experience is that you need to try as much as possible to understand your weaknesses and get a feel for the type of questions.

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST - extra materials

B
Expert
replied on Feb 12, 2018
NOT AVAILABLE
Was this answer helpful?
3
Originally answered question:

PST Prep Material

Viktoria replied on Oct 09, 2017

Hi, I have several versions of McKinsey PST test - let me know your email, will be happy to share.

Best,

Victoria

Was this answer helpful?
3
Despina on Oct 09, 2017
Thanks a lot Victoria. My email is D******************@g****.com
Boon Lim on Dec 18, 2017
Hi Viktoria, I dropped you a personal message. Would be great if you could share with me the PST tests. Thanks.
omar on Sep 25, 2018
Thanks alot victoria could you please share with me? My email is o********@a*******.edu
Hasan on Nov 01, 2018
Hi Victoria, could you please send the tests to me as well? My email is h************@g****.com
Anonymous on Jun 25, 2019
Hello there Viktoria! Can you please send it to me at s***************@g****.com? shelynsforzando7 at gmail dot com, in case my email did not show up here. Appreciate it so much!!!
Originally answered question:

Problem-solving test

Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 26, 2017
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 10, 2020

Dear A,

For this you can find so many materials and test in the Internet.

Also, McKinsey now substituting PST with Imbellus in most of the offices.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I on Aug 21, 2020
Hello Andre, do you know if they are doing this for the Singapore office?

(edited)

Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST

Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 14, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

The best practice are real PST's from previous times.

I do still have a bunch of them if required - you can send me a private message.

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Originally answered question:

PST Prep Material

Anonymous H replied on Oct 09, 2017

Hi Despina,

Congrats on passing the CV screening process. May I know how you managed to get fast tracked? Because I'm aware that the London office PST rounds are only mid November.

Thanks in advance!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Despina on Oct 09, 2017
Hello. I haven’t really been fast tracked. Feel free to send me a message and we can discuss.
Originally answered question:

McKinsey PST Practice & Advice

Krislyn replied on Aug 26, 2017
Preparing for McK case interviews. Looking for London-based case partners who can commit 4+ hours a week

Heyya, what's your email address?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Despina on Oct 08, 2017
Hi Krislyn - Would it be possible to share the prep material with me? My email is d******************@g****.com
Serik on Nov 09, 2017
Hello, Krislyn. Could you please send me too? n**********@m***.ru. Thank you!

(edited)

Abdelrahman on Jan 19, 2018
Hi Krislyn Can you please share with me the prep material? My email is a***********@a*******.edu

(edited)

ِAhmed on Mar 10, 2018
I know I am late, but can someone please send me any good material about the PST? a***********@g****.com and thank you
omar on Sep 25, 2018
Hi all, could you please share with me the PST samples? My email is o********@a*******.edu

(edited)