expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

2

Is it better to select only one office or more than one?

I know one can select more than one office during the application procedure at MBB. From my perspective, I would rather indicate more than one office to diversify a little the risk. However, I don't know how this is perceived by recruiters. If you choose more then one, do they appreciate it because you show you are willing to travel, or, on the contrary, do they perceive it as a sign that you are not committed to your first choice?

I know one can select more than one office during the application procedure at MBB. From my perspective, I would rather indicate more than one office to diversify a little the risk. However, I don't know how this is perceived by recruiters. If you choose more then one, do they appreciate it because you show you are willing to travel, or, on the contrary, do they perceive it as a sign that you are not committed to your first choice?

(edited)

During a BCG-US office event, the recruiter told me :"They prefer candidates with one location preference because that would show a dedication to the office you are applying to and you have no intentions in transferring, and she added: "Why would we hire someone with 85% preference to our office when they have 15% chance of thinking of moving ?" I would confirm with the recruiter of how multiple location preferences would be viewed on the application — Kassem on Sep 14, 2019 (edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

544 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Luca,

The way it works is that, your application is reviewed by the first office of your choice, if declined, then by the other offices (2nd and 3rd respectively). Thereby, I would suggest to include multiple offices to increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Luca,

The way it works is that, your application is reviewed by the first office of your choice, if declined, then by the other offices (2nd and 3rd respectively). Thereby, I would suggest to include multiple offices to increase your chances.

Best,

Deniz

Thank You, Deniz! — Luca on Sep 15, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,081 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

You can select different offices - that's totally fine. However make sure to:

  • Put the bigger % to the office of your 1st choice
  • Select only the offices where you can work legally
  • Select the offices where you know the local language if that's required

Best

Hi,

You can select different offices - that's totally fine. However make sure to:

  • Put the bigger % to the office of your 1st choice
  • Select only the offices where you can work legally
  • Select the offices where you know the local language if that's required

Best

Thank you, Vlad! — Luca on Sep 15, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case