How to practice story-lining/story-telling?

2ndround Bain BCG story-telling
New answer on Mar 01, 2021
2 Answers
3.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2017

Beyond verbal case initial structure, how do I practice on story telling in a case, especially in a written case?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Aug 01, 2017

If you have the time, read Barbara Minto's book called Pyramid Principle. Great read in any case.

If short on time, synthesize newspaper articles using the STAR method:

https://john.do/star-technique/

Jakub

Was this answer helpful?
3
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 01, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

+1 Jakob, Pyramid is a must

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?