expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

5 Meetings

166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

How often does MBB have first round interviews?

I was originally supposed to have a BCG first round interview in November but recently requested the possibility of rescheduling it due to an unexpected scheduling conflict. HR got back to me very quickly, saying they have first rounds at the beginning of every month and they could reschedule my interview to December.

This made me wonder - what is the ususal statistic for how many people get invited to a first round and then move on to the second round? Are the number of openings to give out offers predetermined or based on the quality of the applicants?

Thanks!

I was originally supposed to have a BCG first round interview in November but recently requested the possibility of rescheduling it due to an unexpected scheduling conflict. HR got back to me very quickly, saying they have first rounds at the beginning of every month and they could reschedule my interview to December.

This made me wonder - what is the ususal statistic for how many people get invited to a first round and then move on to the second round? Are the number of openings to give out offers predetermined or based on the quality of the applicants?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

5 Meetings

166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A and all those, who applied to MBB,

This is a great question. I agree with Guennael and Vlad: the frequency of first round interviews depends on the office needs.

However, number of people, who pass the 1st round is not pre-determined. It depends on the candidates. If there are 5 candidates, who fit, then all 5 will make it to the second round. Number of open positions in an office is not a bottleneck. So, no worries: if you are good enough, you will 100% get it.

All the best,
Egor

Hi A and all those, who applied to MBB,

This is a great question. I agree with Guennael and Vlad: the frequency of first round interviews depends on the office needs.

However, number of people, who pass the 1st round is not pre-determined. It depends on the candidates. If there are 5 candidates, who fit, then all 5 will make it to the second round. Number of open positions in an office is not a bottleneck. So, no worries: if you are good enough, you will 100% get it.

All the best,
Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,556 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Although officially everyone would tell you that they are hiring all the bright candidates, in reality, in many offices, that will depend on the recruiting needs (That are defined by economy, retention, season, etc)

Best

Hi,

Although officially everyone would tell you that they are hiring all the bright candidates, in reality, in many offices, that will depend on the recruiting needs (That are defined by economy, retention, season, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

At BCG Dallas back when I was going through recruiting, we had about 60 applicants for 1 position; I think about 20 got a 1st round, and perhaps 5 got a 2nd round. Obviously numbers will change based on the office, business needs...

At BCG Dallas back when I was going through recruiting, we had about 60 applicants for 1 position; I think about 20 got a 1st round, and perhaps 5 got a 2nd round. Obviously numbers will change based on the office, business needs...

Congrats on getting the BCG interview! Do you mind me asking which country you are applying/interviewing in? Any tips would be great! Thanks, and congrats again :)

Congrats on getting the BCG interview! Do you mind me asking which country you are applying/interviewing in? Any tips would be great! Thanks, and congrats again :)

USA — Tom on Oct 16, 2018 (edited)