Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How many km of roads are there in spain?

This is a question I got from a consulting firm focused in infrastructure projects. By km of roads it included any kind of road.

What would be your approach to estimating this question?

Thanks!

This is a question I got from a consulting firm focused in infrastructure projects. By km of roads it included any kind of road.

What would be your approach to estimating this question?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would split Spain into 3 buckets and allocate % of the area:

  1. Urban areas
  2. Rural areas
  3. National parks / uninhabited areas

1. Urban - you take an average size of the block and find out the number of roads between them (e.g. total Urban length from East to West of 1000km, each block is 1 km, thus 1000 roads from E to W. Same with S and N)

2. Rural - you just assume much lower density than in Urban (e.g. 50x lower)

3. National Parks - will be even lower

Best

Hi,

I would split Spain into 3 buckets and allocate % of the area:

  1. Urban areas
  2. Rural areas
  3. National parks / uninhabited areas

1. Urban - you take an average size of the block and find out the number of roads between them (e.g. total Urban length from East to West of 1000km, each block is 1 km, thus 1000 roads from E to W. Same with S and N)

2. Rural - you just assume much lower density than in Urban (e.g. 50x lower)

3. National Parks - will be even lower

Best

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

64 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello there,

I used in my family to play with my own kid (who is 6) asking him similar questions. His brain looks like is being shaped in a right direction, even though he doesn't know precise answers, it's all about the approach.

This case or similar to this one is about how you find the route causes or the main parts, which impact the result. What is important when answering this question is how you think. Even if you have no clue on roads density.

I give you an analogy. How many bulbs one may put on a Christmas tree at max? For answering this question you need to understand:

* Number of tree branches

* Average lenght per branch

* Average size or diameter of the bulb

* And then - use your judgement to understand if the tree will be staying still

In answering your questions, the approach may be similar, although there is more than 1 approach:

1. Top down:

* Size of Spain (in km)

* Judgemental part of country covered by roads (in cities and outside)

* Multiple one by another

2. Bottom up:

* Number of residents & guests in the country (population)

* Part lives in cities and outside

* Time spent per 1 person in the roads

* Average speed of trip

* KM

3. Construction based

* Norm of construction of roads per year since 1900

* Annual growth (linked with: a) car growth, b) infrastructure spending growth or c) productivity growth

* Add some random roads among main hubs and junctions

* KM

4. Evolution-based

* Imagine that the entire territory of the country consists of roads, then - start taking off the number areas, which belong to cities, historical places, parks, mountains, etc. Because in fact - one can try to go through absolute variety of roads (meaning that if there is no road - it doesn't mean one can't go there).

5. Car based

* How many cars are in Spain

* How many KM are driven by car

* How often cars go the same/different direction

* What is the density on the road

* How large part of road had never being driven on (or let's say for the past x years)

* KM

PS. you may find some other x alternatives of answering this question. Pls don't be always simple and straight, show some of the imaginations. Esp in infrastructure projects in Spain!

Hello there,

I used in my family to play with my own kid (who is 6) asking him similar questions. His brain looks like is being shaped in a right direction, even though he doesn't know precise answers, it's all about the approach.

This case or similar to this one is about how you find the route causes or the main parts, which impact the result. What is important when answering this question is how you think. Even if you have no clue on roads density.

I give you an analogy. How many bulbs one may put on a Christmas tree at max? For answering this question you need to understand:

* Number of tree branches

* Average lenght per branch

* Average size or diameter of the bulb

* And then - use your judgement to understand if the tree will be staying still

In answering your questions, the approach may be similar, although there is more than 1 approach:

1. Top down:

* Size of Spain (in km)

* Judgemental part of country covered by roads (in cities and outside)

* Multiple one by another

2. Bottom up:

* Number of residents & guests in the country (population)

* Part lives in cities and outside

* Time spent per 1 person in the roads

* Average speed of trip

* KM

3. Construction based

* Norm of construction of roads per year since 1900

* Annual growth (linked with: a) car growth, b) infrastructure spending growth or c) productivity growth

* Add some random roads among main hubs and junctions

* KM

4. Evolution-based

* Imagine that the entire territory of the country consists of roads, then - start taking off the number areas, which belong to cities, historical places, parks, mountains, etc. Because in fact - one can try to go through absolute variety of roads (meaning that if there is no road - it doesn't mean one can't go there).

5. Car based

* How many cars are in Spain

* How many KM are driven by car

* How often cars go the same/different direction

* What is the density on the road

* How large part of road had never being driven on (or let's say for the past x years)

* KM

PS. you may find some other x alternatives of answering this question. Pls don't be always simple and straight, show some of the imaginations. Esp in infrastructure projects in Spain!

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,629 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in order to calculate rural areas - in order to not overcomplicate the case - I would simply add a percentage on the total km of city and highway roads.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in order to calculate rural areas - in order to not overcomplicate the case - I would simply add a percentage on the total km of city and highway roads.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The "academic" approach in this case would be splitting territory in buckets, estimate the km2 per each bucket and estimate the km of roads per bucket.

However, this can get very tricky and too many assumptions if you don´t know the country well (e.g., I wouldn´t be able to calculate the % of urban areas from other european countries accurately).

Hence, I would try to make analogies with a country with which you feel comfy, such as your own. You can estimate the km of roads connecting big, medium and small towns, and then make the analogy to Spain.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The "academic" approach in this case would be splitting territory in buckets, estimate the km2 per each bucket and estimate the km of roads per bucket.

However, this can get very tricky and too many assumptions if you don´t know the country well (e.g., I wouldn´t be able to calculate the % of urban areas from other european countries accurately).

Hence, I would try to make analogies with a country with which you feel comfy, such as your own. You can estimate the km of roads connecting big, medium and small towns, and then make the analogy to Spain.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would use the approach suggested by Vlad, splitting the country in Urban area, rural areas and national parks/uninhabited areas.
In addition to this,I would consider also the distance between the big cities in order to consider also the highways that can affect significantly the result.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would use the approach suggested by Vlad, splitting the country in Urban area, rural areas and national parks/uninhabited areas.
In addition to this,I would consider also the distance between the big cities in order to consider also the highways that can affect significantly the result.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 96.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6424
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.1k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 979
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 22.1k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1385
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 7.3k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 170
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case