Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

How is the final selection decided ?

I have my final round interview with Strategy& middle east scheduled in the coming weeks.

Based on your network and insights please let me know as to what criteria are considered to select an experienced candidate with 5 years of experience with Accenture. Is it mandatory to perform excellently well in both the partner interviews or an average + excellent would be enough to sail through with success.

My first round interviews with prinicipals where relatively straight forward with no real challenge.

Also I havent been communicated the level that I am being interviewed for. Should I check this with the partner or wait for the final offer ?

I have my final round interview with Strategy& middle east scheduled in the coming weeks.

Based on your network and insights please let me know as to what criteria are considered to select an experienced candidate with 5 years of experience with Accenture. Is it mandatory to perform excellently well in both the partner interviews or an average + excellent would be enough to sail through with success.

My first round interviews with prinicipals where relatively straight forward with no real challenge.

Also I havent been communicated the level that I am being interviewed for. Should I check this with the partner or wait for the final offer ?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Congratulations for getting through to the final round!

As experienced hires, typicaly there are 5 aspects that the partners would focus on during the interviews:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were involved, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings or office initiatives
  3. Alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm
  4. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  5. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory

One of the key to excel interviews in consulting firms is consistency. Hence, it is always better to have smaller deviation in your performances across different interview sessions. For example, performing well enough in both interviews would be preferable compared to having a distinctive result at one but completely bombed the others. Of course, in the case of having a combination of average + excellent as well as excelling both interviews are an even better case, but it is not an absolute requirement.

Just be yourself and present yourself as a real person, describe your experiences as detailed as possible during the sessions and let the flow take over.

On the level / role, it is perfectly acceptable to inquire this if the topic is not brought upon by the partners themselves beforehand. This can be asked in the Q&A session.

Hope it helps and all the best for your incoming interviews!

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

Congratulations for getting through to the final round!

As experienced hires, typicaly there are 5 aspects that the partners would focus on during the interviews:

  1. Details of your professional experiences, e.g. types of projects you were involved, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  2. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings or office initiatives
  3. Alignment of your industrial and functional expertise with the current need within the firm
  4. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  5. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory

One of the key to excel interviews in consulting firms is consistency. Hence, it is always better to have smaller deviation in your performances across different interview sessions. For example, performing well enough in both interviews would be preferable compared to having a distinctive result at one but completely bombed the others. Of course, in the case of having a combination of average + excellent as well as excelling both interviews are an even better case, but it is not an absolute requirement.

Just be yourself and present yourself as a real person, describe your experiences as detailed as possible during the sessions and let the flow take over.

On the level / role, it is perfectly acceptable to inquire this if the topic is not brought upon by the partners themselves beforehand. This can be asked in the Q&A session.

Hope it helps and all the best for your incoming interviews!

Kind regards,

Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Kshitij

0 Meetings

40 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi

Absolutely, you need to perform well across all interview discussions to maximize your chances of selection. This is extra important for candidates with experience, because you have been shorlisting for discussion keeping in mind your relevant experience and competencies.

As an experienced candidate you will be measured across the following :

1. Your Expereince

- You will be assessed on your leadership, client management, and team skills

- Structure your communication to highlight your strength and keep it brief and to the point

- Leave feeders/ stress on your experience areas where you want the interviewer to pick on and ask you questions. Eg. Digital Transformation, Customer Exeperience esp. is you have worked on those with Accetnture

- Be tactical and highlight the impact created by you very objectively

2. Communication & Contexualization

- Exhibit confidence in your communication by not stickying to a Q&A but taking things at a discussion level with the interviewer. This would help you strike a rapport and engage the partners well

- Share your expereince examples with clients and industries to substantiate your views. They want to hear those references from you becuase that would help them identify what incremental value you may bring to their team and firm

- You may also get scenario based question based on your expereince. eg. you are meeting the CEO of a retail chain planning to inititate a Digital Transformation, what will you tell him ? Such questions are targetted to determine your industry or functioanl competenies along with your approach.

3. Case : Analysis and Problem Solving

- Partners usually have measured a candidate in the first 10-15 mins of the disucssion.

- Cases with partners esp. for expereinced hires are not the straight forward. Most likely you will get a case that has been picked from one of their real world engagements. Something that might be aligned to your expereince. eg. We are working with the CEO of a telecom company and he wants to revisit the bonus structure of his enterprise sales force to drive new revenue streams/product offerings. What will you suggest him ?

In short, you will need to leverage your expereince to give them the confidence that your experience will add value and they can put you in front of the C-Level clients as a subject matter expert or as an expereinced candidate.

Hope this helps and all the best.

Hi

Absolutely, you need to perform well across all interview discussions to maximize your chances of selection. This is extra important for candidates with experience, because you have been shorlisting for discussion keeping in mind your relevant experience and competencies.

As an experienced candidate you will be measured across the following :

1. Your Expereince

- You will be assessed on your leadership, client management, and team skills

- Structure your communication to highlight your strength and keep it brief and to the point

- Leave feeders/ stress on your experience areas where you want the interviewer to pick on and ask you questions. Eg. Digital Transformation, Customer Exeperience esp. is you have worked on those with Accetnture

- Be tactical and highlight the impact created by you very objectively

2. Communication & Contexualization

- Exhibit confidence in your communication by not stickying to a Q&A but taking things at a discussion level with the interviewer. This would help you strike a rapport and engage the partners well

- Share your expereince examples with clients and industries to substantiate your views. They want to hear those references from you becuase that would help them identify what incremental value you may bring to their team and firm

- You may also get scenario based question based on your expereince. eg. you are meeting the CEO of a retail chain planning to inititate a Digital Transformation, what will you tell him ? Such questions are targetted to determine your industry or functioanl competenies along with your approach.

3. Case : Analysis and Problem Solving

- Partners usually have measured a candidate in the first 10-15 mins of the disucssion.

- Cases with partners esp. for expereinced hires are not the straight forward. Most likely you will get a case that has been picked from one of their real world engagements. Something that might be aligned to your expereince. eg. We are working with the CEO of a telecom company and he wants to revisit the bonus structure of his enterprise sales force to drive new revenue streams/product offerings. What will you suggest him ?

In short, you will need to leverage your expereince to give them the confidence that your experience will add value and they can put you in front of the C-Level clients as a subject matter expert or as an expereinced candidate.

Hope this helps and all the best.

(edited)

I concluded my partner rounds this week, and similar to your suggestion both the partners gave me scenario based cases eg. You are meeting the Commerce & Economic Minister of Saudi Arabia on economic sustainability and growth, which sectors would you recommend them to focus on expect oil ? — Anonymous A on Nov 29, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

unlike what has been stated in other answers, you will NOT necessarily be tested in McKinsey dimensions (leadership, impact, drive) in your fit interview at Strategy&. This could happen, but it is not the norm (I helped several candidates for Strategy& specifically for the Dubai office and they shared the questions received with me).

The bar to get an offer depends on several factors:

  • Demand for candidates
  • Performance of other candidates
  • Your specific background as experienced hire

Partners are also likely to ask about your general experience in your previous sectors and your client management skills.

I would not recommend to discuss the position with the partner, rather wait to receive an offer and then potentially negotiate.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

unlike what has been stated in other answers, you will NOT necessarily be tested in McKinsey dimensions (leadership, impact, drive) in your fit interview at Strategy&. This could happen, but it is not the norm (I helped several candidates for Strategy& specifically for the Dubai office and they shared the questions received with me).

The bar to get an offer depends on several factors:

  • Demand for candidates
  • Performance of other candidates
  • Your specific background as experienced hire

Partners are also likely to ask about your general experience in your previous sectors and your client management skills.

I would not recommend to discuss the position with the partner, rather wait to receive an offer and then potentially negotiate.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,602 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
you will be assessed through 4 different dimensions during your fit interview and business case: personal impact, entrepreneurial drive, problem-solving skills, leadership abilities. I have supported tenths of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and enhance the case resolution abilities, happy to deep dive it in chat to understand if can I help you.

Regarding the doubt about the position I recommend to ask to HR and not to partners.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
you will be assessed through 4 different dimensions during your fit interview and business case: personal impact, entrepreneurial drive, problem-solving skills, leadership abilities. I have supported tenths of experienced professionals in crafting impactful stories and enhance the case resolution abilities, happy to deep dive it in chat to understand if can I help you.

Regarding the doubt about the position I recommend to ask to HR and not to partners.

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

I also got and offer form Strategy& Dubai couple of years ago as an experienced hire, but I rejected to take this.

From my experience, you need to perform very good in both interviews with partners.

Regarding your Q2, yes, just mention, clarify and negotiate you future position and financial package with a patner. There are some rooms for negotiation. But the pay is really-really good.

I was proposed for a manager position smth about 220K all in.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

I also got and offer form Strategy& Dubai couple of years ago as an experienced hire, but I rejected to take this.

From my experience, you need to perform very good in both interviews with partners.

Regarding your Q2, yes, just mention, clarify and negotiate you future position and financial package with a patner. There are some rooms for negotiation. But the pay is really-really good.

I was proposed for a manager position smth about 220K all in.

Hope it helps,

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

With strategy&, especially for experienced hires, the process is not well structured. You need to get good reviews from both partners, and it will not be really formalized

Again, since it's more informal, I would recommend defining the role with the partners here

Best

Hi,

With strategy&, especially for experienced hires, the process is not well structured. You need to get good reviews from both partners, and it will not be really formalized

Again, since it's more informal, I would recommend defining the role with the partners here

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As a rule of thumb, you need to perform well in each of your interviews in order to secure an offer. For experienced hires, there is also another element of "fit", and thus even if you performed well during the interviews, you may still fail because of the fit (whereas this is not very common for graduate hires).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As a rule of thumb, you need to perform well in each of your interviews in order to secure an offer. For experienced hires, there is also another element of "fit", and thus even if you performed well during the interviews, you may still fail because of the fit (whereas this is not very common for graduate hires).

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved < 100 times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case