expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

124 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

(How) Does an interviewer's expectation differ between business and non-business students?

Is there anything in particular an interviewer pays attention to? For example, does he/she expect comparatively more creative approaches to solving a case?

Happy to hear from your experiences!

Is there anything in particular an interviewer pays attention to? For example, does he/she expect comparatively more creative approaches to solving a case?

Happy to hear from your experiences!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

124 Meetings

762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Besides a basic familiarity with business terms and concepts for business students, no major difference in expectation.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Besides a basic familiarity with business terms and concepts for business students, no major difference in expectation.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Josh

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

The case is used to determine if a candidate is capable of being a consultant. Typically- the standards and expecations won't change much depending on business vs. non-business students. As long as you do well on the case, firms don't really care what you studied.

Josh

The case is used to determine if a candidate is capable of being a consultant. Typically- the standards and expecations won't change much depending on business vs. non-business students. As long as you do well on the case, firms don't really care what you studied.

Josh

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A