5

How are creative Cover Letters scored?

Consultants talk about having to read through stacks and stacks of cover letters, sometimes in just a sitting or two. I have asked a few first year consultants about their importance and have gotten variable answers - a lot of them just say they rarely help but can often hurt a candidacy.

I am writing my McKinsey cover letter now, My question is that in order to stand out, I was thinking about writing a more creative cover letter and working in the usual - school, education, work experience, skills, goals - into the narrative. How do you think this would be taken? I wanted the narrative to revolve around "what do you want to be when you grow up?", the inevitable question I would receive everywhere I went with my parents (as I'm sure others have to).

Thoughts? Is it just not worth the risk/reward?

Consultants talk about having to read through stacks and stacks of cover letters, sometimes in just a sitting or two. I have asked a few first year consultants about their importance and have gotten variable answers - a lot of them just say they rarely help but can often hurt a candidacy.

I am writing my McKinsey cover letter now, My question is that in order to stand out, I was thinking about writing a more creative cover letter and working in the usual - school, education, work experience, skills, goals - into the narrative. How do you think this would be taken? I wanted the narrative to revolve around "what do you want to be when you grow up?", the inevitable question I would receive everywhere I went with my parents (as I'm sure others have to).

Thoughts? Is it just not worth the risk/reward?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with the previous answers. Not that important and an asymmetric risk-reward profile. Cover Letters are much more likely to hurt than to really help.

On the creativity thing:

There is a saying in German: "Kunst kommt von 'können' und nicht von 'wollen', sonst hieße es 'Wurst'", which loosely translates into: "'Art' comes from the word 'being able to' and not 'wanting to', otherwise it would be called 'Wart'"

So I am obviously butchering the wordplay here, but the message should be: You are applying to a consulting firm, not an ad agency. So tread very carefully. It needs to be brilliantly executed and spot on AND find the right reviewer to work. Unless you are very, very sure and have received feedback from actual consulting recruiters that your idea and the execution are f*ng brilliant, I'd rather advise don't do it.

Cheers

Elias

PS: And if you are that creative, what do you want in consulting anyway? Do something cool instead ;-)

Agree with the previous answers. Not that important and an asymmetric risk-reward profile. Cover Letters are much more likely to hurt than to really help.

On the creativity thing:

There is a saying in German: "Kunst kommt von 'können' und nicht von 'wollen', sonst hieße es 'Wurst'", which loosely translates into: "'Art' comes from the word 'being able to' and not 'wanting to', otherwise it would be called 'Wart'"

So I am obviously butchering the wordplay here, but the message should be: You are applying to a consulting firm, not an ad agency. So tread very carefully. It needs to be brilliantly executed and spot on AND find the right reviewer to work. Unless you are very, very sure and have received feedback from actual consulting recruiters that your idea and the execution are f*ng brilliant, I'd rather advise don't do it.

Cheers

Elias

PS: And if you are that creative, what do you want in consulting anyway? Do something cool instead ;-)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Cover Letters are not that important - in fact, I know for a fact that McKinsey London doesn’t’ even read the cover letters they receive (and they say it’s optional. At Bain as well, a CV is weighed about 10x the weight of the cover letter.

However, your statement that a CL can “hurt a candidacy” is partly true. A particularly bad cover letter will get noticed and may put the whole application into question - for example, I have reviewed letters applying to Bain with the wrong position name (eg Business Analyst) or even with the wrong form name!

Cover Letters are not that important - in fact, I know for a fact that McKinsey London doesn’t’ even read the cover letters they receive (and they say it’s optional. At Bain as well, a CV is weighed about 10x the weight of the cover letter.

However, your statement that a CL can “hurt a candidacy” is partly true. A particularly bad cover letter will get noticed and may put the whole application into question - for example, I have reviewed letters applying to Bain with the wrong position name (eg Business Analyst) or even with the wrong form name!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

HRs and consultants do not pay that much attention to the cover letters. So don't overinvest into it.

Best!

Hi,

HRs and consultants do not pay that much attention to the cover letters. So don't overinvest into it.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,311 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

We use an actual formula to decide whom to interview (in our spare time, after project work). Letter might help for the 'may be pile, but odds are the experience we had when meeting you at a meet and greet will superseded anyway. Agree with the others: you gotta do the letter, but it will probably not even be read anyway.

We use an actual formula to decide whom to interview (in our spare time, after project work). Letter might help for the 'may be pile, but odds are the experience we had when meeting you at a meet and greet will superseded anyway. Agree with the others: you gotta do the letter, but it will probably not even be read anyway.

Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

When I was reviewing applications at BCG, it was actually advised not to read cover letters, and base the assessment on the CV. The cover letter would only be consulted if there were anomalies in the CV (e.g. a 2-year period that's unaccounted for, etc.). So if you have circumstances in your background / CV that need explanation, use the cover letter for this purpose. Otherwise, play it safe and don't go too creative!

Happy applying!

When I was reviewing applications at BCG, it was actually advised not to read cover letters, and base the assessment on the CV. The cover letter would only be consulted if there were anomalies in the CV (e.g. a 2-year period that's unaccounted for, etc.). So if you have circumstances in your background / CV that need explanation, use the cover letter for this purpose. Otherwise, play it safe and don't go too creative!

Happy applying!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 25
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case