expert
Expert with best answer

Elias

2 Meetings

303 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

How are creative Cover Letters scored?

Consultants talk about having to read through stacks and stacks of cover letters, sometimes in just a sitting or two. I have asked a few first year consultants about their importance and have gotten variable answers - a lot of them just say they rarely help but can often hurt a candidacy.

I am writing my McKinsey cover letter now, My question is that in order to stand out, I was thinking about writing a more creative cover letter and working in the usual - school, education, work experience, skills, goals - into the narrative. How do you think this would be taken? I wanted the narrative to revolve around "what do you want to be when you grow up?", the inevitable question I would receive everywhere I went with my parents (as I'm sure others have to).

Thoughts? Is it just not worth the risk/reward?

Consultants talk about having to read through stacks and stacks of cover letters, sometimes in just a sitting or two. I have asked a few first year consultants about their importance and have gotten variable answers - a lot of them just say they rarely help but can often hurt a candidacy.

I am writing my McKinsey cover letter now, My question is that in order to stand out, I was thinking about writing a more creative cover letter and working in the usual - school, education, work experience, skills, goals - into the narrative. How do you think this would be taken? I wanted the narrative to revolve around "what do you want to be when you grow up?", the inevitable question I would receive everywhere I went with my parents (as I'm sure others have to).

Thoughts? Is it just not worth the risk/reward?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Elias

2 Meetings

303 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Agree with the previous answers. Not that important and an asymmetric risk-reward profile. Cover Letters are much more likely to hurt than to really help.

On the creativity thing:

There is a saying in German: "Kunst kommt von 'können' und nicht von 'wollen', sonst hieße es 'Wurst'", which loosely translates into: "'Art' comes from the word 'being able to' and not 'wanting to', otherwise it would be called 'Wart'"

So I am obviously butchering the wordplay here, but the message should be: You are applying to a consulting firm, not an ad agency. So tread very carefully. It needs to be brilliantly executed and spot on AND find the right reviewer to work. Unless you are very, very sure and have received feedback from actual consulting recruiters that your idea and the execution are f*ng brilliant, I'd rather advise don't do it.

Cheers

Elias

PS: And if you are that creative, what do you want in consulting anyway? Do something cool instead ;-)

Agree with the previous answers. Not that important and an asymmetric risk-reward profile. Cover Letters are much more likely to hurt than to really help.

On the creativity thing:

There is a saying in German: "Kunst kommt von 'können' und nicht von 'wollen', sonst hieße es 'Wurst'", which loosely translates into: "'Art' comes from the word 'being able to' and not 'wanting to', otherwise it would be called 'Wart'"

So I am obviously butchering the wordplay here, but the message should be: You are applying to a consulting firm, not an ad agency. So tread very carefully. It needs to be brilliantly executed and spot on AND find the right reviewer to work. Unless you are very, very sure and have received feedback from actual consulting recruiters that your idea and the execution are f*ng brilliant, I'd rather advise don't do it.

Cheers

Elias

PS: And if you are that creative, what do you want in consulting anyway? Do something cool instead ;-)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Cover Letters are not that important - in fact, I know for a fact that McKinsey London doesn’t’ even read the cover letters they receive (and they say it’s optional. At Bain as well, a CV is weighed about 10x the weight of the cover letter.

However, your statement that a CL can “hurt a candidacy” is partly true. A particularly bad cover letter will get noticed and may put the whole application into question - for example, I have reviewed letters applying to Bain with the wrong position name (eg Business Analyst) or even with the wrong form name!

Cover Letters are not that important - in fact, I know for a fact that McKinsey London doesn’t’ even read the cover letters they receive (and they say it’s optional. At Bain as well, a CV is weighed about 10x the weight of the cover letter.

However, your statement that a CL can “hurt a candidacy” is partly true. A particularly bad cover letter will get noticed and may put the whole application into question - for example, I have reviewed letters applying to Bain with the wrong position name (eg Business Analyst) or even with the wrong form name!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,582 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

HRs and consultants do not pay that much attention to the cover letters. So don't overinvest into it.

Best!

Hi,

HRs and consultants do not pay that much attention to the cover letters. So don't overinvest into it.

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

We use an actual formula to decide whom to interview (in our spare time, after project work). Letter might help for the 'may be pile, but odds are the experience we had when meeting you at a meet and greet will superseded anyway. Agree with the others: you gotta do the letter, but it will probably not even be read anyway.

We use an actual formula to decide whom to interview (in our spare time, after project work). Letter might help for the 'may be pile, but odds are the experience we had when meeting you at a meet and greet will superseded anyway. Agree with the others: you gotta do the letter, but it will probably not even be read anyway.

Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

When I was reviewing applications at BCG, it was actually advised not to read cover letters, and base the assessment on the CV. The cover letter would only be consulted if there were anomalies in the CV (e.g. a 2-year period that's unaccounted for, etc.). So if you have circumstances in your background / CV that need explanation, use the cover letter for this purpose. Otherwise, play it safe and don't go too creative!

Happy applying!

When I was reviewing applications at BCG, it was actually advised not to read cover letters, and base the assessment on the CV. The cover letter would only be consulted if there were anomalies in the CV (e.g. a 2-year period that's unaccounted for, etc.). So if you have circumstances in your background / CV that need explanation, use the cover letter for this purpose. Otherwise, play it safe and don't go too creative!

Happy applying!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case