expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Hi. I'm trying to find best masters course to get into consulting and which college has the best recruitment ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,892 Meetings

6,485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Sanjana,

I would recommend you list your target country, as otherwise it is impossible to direct you in terms of school.

Master courses vary according to the country as well, but the typical ones are Business and Engineering.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Sanjana,

I would recommend you list your target country, as otherwise it is impossible to direct you in terms of school.

Master courses vary according to the country as well, but the typical ones are Business and Engineering.

Best,

Francesco

Canada, US, Singapore — sanjana on Jul 04, 2020

Hi Sanjana, for the US any M7 would work well. For Canada, Queen, McGill and U of Toronto should work well. For Singapore, the Insead MBA should work very well. In general, you can look on LinkedIn where current MBB consultants studied in your target countries, that will help to select the best schools. You should also consider if you are allowed to work in the country after your master – Singapore is notoriously strict in hiring non-locals for example. Hope this helps — Francesco on Jul 04, 2020 (edited)

this has been of great help. Thankyou so much — sanjana on Jul 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

67 Meetings

4,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Sajana,

Short and sweet answer:

1) An MBA

2) The top-ranked MBAs

Hi Sajana,

Short and sweet answer:

1) An MBA

2) The top-ranked MBAs

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

3,255 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Sanjana,

I would recommend you to google the ranking of target schools in your country. And if you have something specific on your mind you can drop me a line that we can quickly discuss your possible options on that.

Best,

André

Hi Sanjana,

I would recommend you to google the ranking of target schools in your country. And if you have something specific on your mind you can drop me a line that we can quickly discuss your possible options on that.

Best,

André

(edited)

Definitely sir, thank you so much — sanjana on Jul 04, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,008 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Sanjana!

COuld you tell:

  • You tenure atm
  • Your location

Overall, top MBAs are for sure the best way to leverage Uni for MBB.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Sanjana!

COuld you tell:

  • You tenure atm
  • Your location

Overall, top MBAs are for sure the best way to leverage Uni for MBB.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 206
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 141
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 600+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case