Framework Related

Case structure and frameworks case study Framework
New answer on Oct 18, 2021
4 Answers
100 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 17, 2021

Hello everyone,

I was wondering what would be the most exhaustive framework to follow for an opportunity assessment case.

Should it all be based on financial concepts (NPV, Payback, etc), and if not what kind of qualitative aspects to include.

Would appreciate the help!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Oct 17, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

If there was a “magic” framework that would work for every case… we wouldn't have case interviews - we would just give people the framework and ask them to apply it.

This means the framework must be customized to the context and specific question. By the way, beware of “exhaustive” frameworks. A lot of candidates go with the mindset of making sure they cover every possibility, but then get caught in the mistake of mentioning several possibilities that are not relevant to the specific case… (in general, I prefer someone who forgets something minor than someone who mentions something irrelevant).

Regarding financial metrics, those are fine. This is not a finance interview. So usually operating margin (EBITDA), IRR, NPV, and payback time are usually all you need, with focus on the first two.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 17, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Not sure what you mean by exhaustive? To make something truly exhaustive, by its very definition you need to tailor it to the specific case prompt, company, and industry.

The general way to view opportunity is: do the benefits outweigh the costs, more so than other opporutnities do?

Depending on the case, you may have to compare the market (what other competitors are doing or have done) and the company (how well we can seize this opportunity)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 18, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

There's no exhaustive framework

Generally, it's good not to grow dependent on frameworks. I'd rather see them as a last resort. By now interviewers dread them. They rather want to see somebody who can structure a problem on their own instead of follow something that's been done a zillion times. 

Still, it's good to know frameworks and apply them if in it need. There's a good overview of the main ones on PrepLounge here https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/structure-your-thoughts

Otherwise, I suggest you take a couple of coaching sessions to define the right mindset in approaching cases and developing an internal muscle for structuring them (instead of ‘frameworking’ them). 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Unfortunately, there is no unique framework you could use for opportunity assessments.

Financial considerations matter but also more qualitative ones such as our client's capabilities and resources, possible synergies and risks, competitive response, etc.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal
37
Meetings
3,607
Q&A Upvotes
10
Awards
14 Reviews