Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

How to practice cases + limited amount of them?

Hi, I'm a new member have 2 main questions:

- How does one practice cases with a partner?

- Does one use "pre-packaged" cases with answers?

- Can you "create" a look-alike case as you can with estimation practice?

- If there is a limited amount of cases to practice, how does one know when to switch gears from single practice to practicing with a partner?

Any answer or suggestion is highly appreciated, really looking forward to practicing as productively as possible.

Thanks beforehand

Hi, I'm a new member have 2 main questions:

- How does one practice cases with a partner?

- Does one use "pre-packaged" cases with answers?

- Can you "create" a look-alike case as you can with estimation practice?

- If there is a limited amount of cases to practice, how does one know when to switch gears from single practice to practicing with a partner?

Any answer or suggestion is highly appreciated, really looking forward to practicing as productively as possible.

Thanks beforehand

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Samir - I understand there is a conflict of interest in me recommending this (as I am an advisor here), but frankly, given that you are just starting off, there are only few good ways to really get up to speed and understand the what's and how's of case practice:

1. If you are part of an MBA program, join a consulting club ASAP and start going through their materials and case practise scnedules.

2. Take 1-2 classes with an advisor at PL or your case practise website of choice and ask as many questions as you can and get him/her to give you a practice case.

3. This will take longer and you may have to work on finding the right quality and quantity of partners, but if you aren't in an MBA and do not wish to spend the $s for #2, then start doing case practises here at PL with other students.

Hemant

Samir - I understand there is a conflict of interest in me recommending this (as I am an advisor here), but frankly, given that you are just starting off, there are only few good ways to really get up to speed and understand the what's and how's of case practice:

1. If you are part of an MBA program, join a consulting club ASAP and start going through their materials and case practise scnedules.

2. Take 1-2 classes with an advisor at PL or your case practise website of choice and ask as many questions as you can and get him/her to give you a practice case.

3. This will take longer and you may have to work on finding the right quality and quantity of partners, but if you aren't in an MBA and do not wish to spend the $s for #2, then start doing case practises here at PL with other students.

Hemant

Book a coaching with Peter

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

89 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Samir,

Creating a new case study yourself is not all that easy, particularly if you're still learning your way around case studies yourself. I'd recommend securing yourself a source of multiple case studies and using those. There are a number available in book format on Amazon, the main business schools have their own case books and of course you can find a number online and from major consultancies.

Given the choice between being alone and practicing with someone else I'd always do that, as being alone you don't quite get the full communication, writing, time issues, etc. Having said that, when you've done a couple of practices with other people you could sometimes benefit from some time by yourself practicing whatever it was which you need more work on - maths, structuring your communications, problems, etc.

Hi Samir,

Creating a new case study yourself is not all that easy, particularly if you're still learning your way around case studies yourself. I'd recommend securing yourself a source of multiple case studies and using those. There are a number available in book format on Amazon, the main business schools have their own case books and of course you can find a number online and from major consultancies.

Given the choice between being alone and practicing with someone else I'd always do that, as being alone you don't quite get the full communication, writing, time issues, etc. Having said that, when you've done a couple of practices with other people you could sometimes benefit from some time by yourself practicing whatever it was which you need more work on - maths, structuring your communications, problems, etc.

Thank you for the informative answer,

much appreciated!

Thank you for the informative answer,

much appreciated!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 100+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
0.0 5 0
| Rating: (0.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case