Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Follow up call with McKinsey Middle East recruiter

I had the chance to speak to McKinsey HR recruiter after being put in touch by a global leader at the company.

The person was friendly and answered all my questions. Moreover, she had already looked at my profile and told me that I had all the right elements Mckinsey looks for when screening CVs. She was honest in telling me that they stopped recruiting for the Dubai office at the moment but they are actively interviewing for the other Middle East offices (it is the region I am targeting at the moment).

At the end, she told me to apply on their web portal and send her an email with my CV and cover letter to inform her that I applied. What should I read into this? Should I consider this as a future referral and go ahead and apply online or should I keep talking to consultants there to get someone to "bluntly" refer me and increase my chances of getting an interview?

I am not familiar with the recruitment process and specifially the referrals, so any input is appreciated.

Let me know what you think.

I had the chance to speak to McKinsey HR recruiter after being put in touch by a global leader at the company.

The person was friendly and answered all my questions. Moreover, she had already looked at my profile and told me that I had all the right elements Mckinsey looks for when screening CVs. She was honest in telling me that they stopped recruiting for the Dubai office at the moment but they are actively interviewing for the other Middle East offices (it is the region I am targeting at the moment).

At the end, she told me to apply on their web portal and send her an email with my CV and cover letter to inform her that I applied. What should I read into this? Should I consider this as a future referral and go ahead and apply online or should I keep talking to consultants there to get someone to "bluntly" refer me and increase my chances of getting an interview?

I am not familiar with the recruitment process and specifially the referrals, so any input is appreciated.

Let me know what you think.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,
I hope you are well. thanks for the question - referrals can be sometimes tricky.
For this particular situation, I would recommend doing both in parallel: continue networking with consultants as they can even strengthen your applcation & apply online as the recruiter told you.
I would say that if you do not apply and get a referral, it will eventually get to the recruiter who told you to apply online and that won't be helpful as they don't like being bypassed.
Let me know if you have further questions,
Best,
Norah

Hello Anonymous,
I hope you are well. thanks for the question - referrals can be sometimes tricky.
For this particular situation, I would recommend doing both in parallel: continue networking with consultants as they can even strengthen your applcation & apply online as the recruiter told you.
I would say that if you do not apply and get a referral, it will eventually get to the recruiter who told you to apply online and that won't be helpful as they don't like being bypassed.
Let me know if you have further questions,
Best,
Norah

Dear A,

I have already helped several people to get interview through referrals especially in the Middle East, so therefore you can already treat it as pre-referral. I would strongly recommend you to mention the name of the global lead person for reference in your first paragraph in your cover letter as well to address this cover letter to the recruiter you have spoken with, to mentio her name and also to mention the discussion you used to have. So, please write this cover letter addressing it to HR person, which you have spoken with, and you could already consider this as a referral.

So, submit your documents over ther portal and then as mentioned by HR lady, send your CV and cover letter over email to her. In this way your application will be screened faster, and you will get the interview invite.

If you need help in passing McKinsey ME assessment, drop me a line, I'm happy to share insights, preparation material and give you guidance.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I have already helped several people to get interview through referrals especially in the Middle East, so therefore you can already treat it as pre-referral. I would strongly recommend you to mention the name of the global lead person for reference in your first paragraph in your cover letter as well to address this cover letter to the recruiter you have spoken with, to mentio her name and also to mention the discussion you used to have. So, please write this cover letter addressing it to HR person, which you have spoken with, and you could already consider this as a referral.

So, submit your documents over ther portal and then as mentioned by HR lady, send your CV and cover letter over email to her. In this way your application will be screened faster, and you will get the interview invite.

If you need help in passing McKinsey ME assessment, drop me a line, I'm happy to share insights, preparation material and give you guidance.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Recruiters don't "refer", so this isn't a referral.

However, recruiters have a lot of power here. So, given that she's interested in your profile and sees a match, you are in good hands.

I would expect that, if you go ahead and apply through the portal (and inform her when you do), you will be invited to interview.

However, I recommend you also continue to network if possible in parallel....it never hurts!

Hi there,

Recruiters don't "refer", so this isn't a referral.

However, recruiters have a lot of power here. So, given that she's interested in your profile and sees a match, you are in good hands.

I would expect that, if you go ahead and apply through the portal (and inform her when you do), you will be invited to interview.

However, I recommend you also continue to network if possible in parallel....it never hurts!

Hi,

I had the exact same situation as you.

The recruiter will invite you to do the test (in my case it was the PST). Should you pass that, 2 rounds of interviews.

(you don't need to keep talking to people - she will invite you to the test, just follow up with her once you have uploaded your CV)

Hi,

I had the exact same situation as you.

The recruiter will invite you to do the test (in my case it was the PST). Should you pass that, 2 rounds of interviews.

(you don't need to keep talking to people - she will invite you to the test, just follow up with her once you have uploaded your CV)

(edited)

Hi Anonymous B, how long did it take for the recruiter to revert back with PST test? I had my CV submitted through referral, and dropped a follow up line to HR, but haven't heard anything back yet. (That was a week ago) — Anonymous C on Jul 27, 2020

The recruiter emailed me that I will be invited for the PST after about 2 weeks. You must follow up with them in a very polite manner. — Anonymous B on Jul 27, 2020

Thanks for the answer! — Anonymous B on Jul 27, 2020

I'm currently going through a very similar process. May you please provide me with details of what happened after you submitted your application and what was the rest of the process like? Did you end up getting an offer?

thank you

I'm currently going through a very similar process. May you please provide me with details of what happened after you submitted your application and what was the rest of the process like? Did you end up getting an offer?

thank you

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case