Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

8

Experienced Professional Applying to MBB Entry-Level Consulting Role

Hi, I'm an experienced professional in my early 30s working in the government sector. I'm looking to transit to an entry-level MBB consulting role, and wondering if my background would be 'passed over' by a MBB recruiter.

I have a non-business First Class BA from UK Oxbridge as well as an MA. I'm currently in a middle-management role, leading several project teams of over 20 staff. I'm keen to broaden my exposure to a wider range of industries internationally, as well as hone my problem-solving skills working with a diverse group of bright colleagues in a MBB firm.

Any advice or shared experiences for making this transition would be very much appreciated. Thank you!

Hi, I'm an experienced professional in my early 30s working in the government sector. I'm looking to transit to an entry-level MBB consulting role, and wondering if my background would be 'passed over' by a MBB recruiter.

I have a non-business First Class BA from UK Oxbridge as well as an MA. I'm currently in a middle-management role, leading several project teams of over 20 staff. I'm keen to broaden my exposure to a wider range of industries internationally, as well as hone my problem-solving skills working with a diverse group of bright colleagues in a MBB firm.

Any advice or shared experiences for making this transition would be very much appreciated. Thank you!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You absolutely would not be passed over - from what I see you are actually a compelling candidate.

Importantly, you'll need to tailor your CV to focus on project/timeline management, team leadership, industry expertise, and any client/external party exposure. I think you'd likely come in on the expert track, and could swing Project Lead (at BCG), possibly settle for Consultant.

Hi there,

You absolutely would not be passed over - from what I see you are actually a compelling candidate.

Importantly, you'll need to tailor your CV to focus on project/timeline management, team leadership, industry expertise, and any client/external party exposure. I think you'd likely come in on the expert track, and could swing Project Lead (at BCG), possibly settle for Consultant.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I have many colleagues with similar experiences with you and able to join BCG.

Two options you need to consider:

  • If you want to join at a more senior level then you will need to apply for the Expert Track
  • If you want to join the generalist track then you need to apply for a more junior level

I have many colleagues with similar experiences with you and able to join BCG.

Two options you need to consider:

  • If you want to join at a more senior level then you will need to apply for the Expert Track
  • If you want to join the generalist track then you need to apply for a more junior level
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way is to leverage your current experience and apply for the specific role (instead of just the generalist):

  • Search MBB websites for the public sector specialist roles
  • Talk to the partners specializing in the public sector (google search, Linkedin)
  • Each company has a dedicated experienced hire recruiting partner. You can ask the HR to connect, or simply connect on experienced hires events

Best

Hi,

The best way is to leverage your current experience and apply for the specific role (instead of just the generalist):

  • Search MBB websites for the public sector specialist roles
  • Talk to the partners specializing in the public sector (google search, Linkedin)
  • Each company has a dedicated experienced hire recruiting partner. You can ask the HR to connect, or simply connect on experienced hires events

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Definitely a strong candidate. As an Oxbridge alum myself I can tell you that the easiest way to do this would be to reach out to others from your college, introduce yourself and ask for a referral. Ideally you would want an AP/Partner to do this so you get called for an interview

All the best!

Udayan

Definitely a strong candidate. As an Oxbridge alum myself I can tell you that the easiest way to do this would be to reach out to others from your college, introduce yourself and ask for a referral. Ideally you would want an AP/Partner to do this so you get called for an interview

All the best!

Udayan

Dear A,

You have two options. The first one is to apply to junior position on the generalist track. Or, second one, is to apply for specialist, or expert track, for more senior position like Associate. If I were you, I would try to do the second one, where you try to match to public sector practice group of one of the top players. Also, if you're open to move abroad, I would recommend you to consider Middle East, where big consulting companies have an extensive work in a public sector, which could be logical area for you to grow.

If you need any tips or insights for that, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

You have two options. The first one is to apply to junior position on the generalist track. Or, second one, is to apply for specialist, or expert track, for more senior position like Associate. If I were you, I would try to do the second one, where you try to match to public sector practice group of one of the top players. Also, if you're open to move abroad, I would recommend you to consider Middle East, where big consulting companies have an extensive work in a public sector, which could be logical area for you to grow.

If you need any tips or insights for that, feel free to reach out.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

From your sharing, I think you have a pretty solid background!

If your interest is in expanding exposures to different industries instead of being specialised, you can still go via the generalist role. With your experience, probably you would start from a consultant/senior consultant role, which is not the entry-level actually.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

From your sharing, I think you have a pretty solid background!

If your interest is in expanding exposures to different industries instead of being specialised, you can still go via the generalist role. With your experience, probably you would start from a consultant/senior consultant role, which is not the entry-level actually.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t see any reason why they would not call you for an interview.

However, your application won´t be for entry-level.

ATM, you need to focus on the narrative and how to tell the story in a compelling way, structure the CV with the right bullet points and KPIs, etc.

PM me if you need help!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t see any reason why they would not call you for an interview.

However, your application won´t be for entry-level.

ATM, you need to focus on the narrative and how to tell the story in a compelling way, structure the CV with the right bullet points and KPIs, etc.

PM me if you need help!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,374 Meetings

14,145 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

your profile may indeed be interesting but there is not enough information to properly assess it. Did you check if there are alumni of your company in MBB on LinkedIn?

Given your experience (seems you have worked for several years) you should be able to join in a post-MBA role (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain).

The best thing to do to maximize the chances to be invited would be to find a referral, you can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

your profile may indeed be interesting but there is not enough information to properly assess it. Did you check if there are alumni of your company in MBB on LinkedIn?

Given your experience (seems you have worked for several years) you should be able to join in a post-MBA role (Associate at McK, Consultant at BCG/Bain).

The best thing to do to maximize the chances to be invited would be to find a referral, you can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case