Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

Expected compensation package Top tier Dubai

Hello all,

I am expecting offers end of this week from RB KSA and McK Dubai. Both positions are on a senior business analyst level (not Entry level and not an MBA grad either - but with 2 years of experience).

Aside from Glassdoor, would anyone have any insights on what the compensation package looks like (i.e. Base, bonus, relocation support as I'm coming from Europe, signing bonus, allownces of car & accomodation)

Much appreciated

Hello all,

I am expecting offers end of this week from RB KSA and McK Dubai. Both positions are on a senior business analyst level (not Entry level and not an MBA grad either - but with 2 years of experience).

Aside from Glassdoor, would anyone have any insights on what the compensation package looks like (i.e. Base, bonus, relocation support as I'm coming from Europe, signing bonus, allownces of car & accomodation)

Much appreciated

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I am not sure why you would need that information if you are going to get the offers in a few days?

If the question is related to negotiation: you may be able to negotiate seniority, the signing bonus and the relocation bonus, but normally you cannot negotiate the fixed salary.

Independently on that, McK Dubai should provide far better exit opportunities than RB if that’s your primary goal.

I am not sure I would push hard on negotiating the terms, but in general a great book on the topic is Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I am not sure why you would need that information if you are going to get the offers in a few days?

If the question is related to negotiation: you may be able to negotiate seniority, the signing bonus and the relocation bonus, but normally you cannot negotiate the fixed salary.

Independently on that, McK Dubai should provide far better exit opportunities than RB if that’s your primary goal.

I am not sure I would push hard on negotiating the terms, but in general a great book on the topic is Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I personally think you're wasting your time/energy here...the offers are coming, so just wait and see!

When they come, create a spreadsheet or word document to track the major aspects of each. If you're debating between offers, feel free to post here :)

That said, if I were in your shoes I would take McK no matter what the difference in package is.

Hi there,

I personally think you're wasting your time/energy here...the offers are coming, so just wait and see!

When they come, create a spreadsheet or word document to track the major aspects of each. If you're debating between offers, feel free to post here :)

That said, if I were in your shoes I would take McK no matter what the difference in package is.

Hello Ian, my aim from this question is to know if the offers will be in the expected range of the region or not (too high, too low) and how to negotiate if so. I.e. should I expect a relocation support or other allowances .. etc. Do you have any insights? — Anonymous A on Feb 22, 2021 (edited)

Of course! Coming in as senior BA, it will be hard to negotiate. That said, you can generally negotiate on the signing bonus aspect...if relocating for the job, you can leverage this as well. Furthermore, if RB offers more, you can try to flag this to Mck. Tell them you prefer McK but you have another offer for more....if they can match it or come close, you would sign. — Ian on Feb 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of Glassdoors, only by asking Google the same question you will find a bunch of similar pages -depends a lot on the region-.

Another option is talking to your future colleagues. Most cases, they put you in contact with people with the company, in similar roles, and you can have informal chats with them. This is one of the topics you can mention.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of Glassdoors, only by asking Google the same question you will find a bunch of similar pages -depends a lot on the region-.

Another option is talking to your future colleagues. Most cases, they put you in contact with people with the company, in similar roles, and you can have informal chats with them. This is one of the topics you can mention.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

first of all - I doubt the bonuses and the salary are negotiable. + it depends on the firm.

Second, the safest way to know is to wait, sorry!

Third, you won't get a lot of answers from candidates in similar situations here. I suggest you try approaching them on Linkedin or asking, for example, on Reddit.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

first of all - I doubt the bonuses and the salary are negotiable. + it depends on the firm.

Second, the safest way to know is to wait, sorry!

Third, you won't get a lot of answers from candidates in similar situations here. I suggest you try approaching them on Linkedin or asking, for example, on Reddit.

Hope that helps!

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case