expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

6

Executive MBA sponsorship by MBB

Hi everyone.

As I know, MBB may offer MBA sponsirship before promotion to Associate level position.
Do you know if MBB may also provide sponsorship for executive MBA on later career stages, e.g. on Engagement Manager level?
Do you know such cases? How popular is EMBA sponsorship in consulting?

Thank you!

Hi everyone.

As I know, MBB may offer MBA sponsirship before promotion to Associate level position.
Do you know if MBB may also provide sponsorship for executive MBA on later career stages, e.g. on Engagement Manager level?
Do you know such cases? How popular is EMBA sponsorship in consulting?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi MAxim!

EMBAs are not sponsored by MBB firms. The professional development within their own project work is seen as largely superior to en executive MBA.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi MAxim!

EMBAs are not sponsored by MBB firms. The professional development within their own project work is seen as largely superior to en executive MBA.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

2,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Maxim,

They do not, and the real reason is that they provide the training themelves - on the job!

You absolutely do not need an EMBA if you're working at MBB.

Hi Maxim,

They do not, and the real reason is that they provide the training themelves - on the job!

You absolutely do not need an EMBA if you're working at MBB.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

756 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I am not sure that consulting firms sponsor EMBA. And I also don’t see much sense in it.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

I am not sure that consulting firms sponsor EMBA. And I also don’t see much sense in it.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

1,109 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Maxim,

For McKinsey no; for other tier-1 firms also did not hear about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Maxim,

For McKinsey no; for other tier-1 firms also did not hear about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As far as I know there are no cases of Executive MBA sponsorships in MBB, only MBA

As far as I know there are no cases of Executive MBA sponsorships in MBB, only MBA

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

2,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Not that I have heard of.

There could be some short classes / executive training provided (BCG has some leadership courses with INSEAD), but not in the form of EMBA. Usually just a few weeks only.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Not that I have heard of.

There could be some short classes / executive training provided (BCG has some leadership courses with INSEAD), but not in the form of EMBA. Usually just a few weeks only.

Best,

Emily