Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Executive MBA sponsorship by MBB

Hi everyone.

As I know, MBB may offer MBA sponsirship before promotion to Associate level position.
Do you know if MBB may also provide sponsorship for executive MBA on later career stages, e.g. on Engagement Manager level?
Do you know such cases? How popular is EMBA sponsorship in consulting?

Thank you!

Hi everyone.

As I know, MBB may offer MBA sponsirship before promotion to Associate level position.
Do you know if MBB may also provide sponsorship for executive MBA on later career stages, e.g. on Engagement Manager level?
Do you know such cases? How popular is EMBA sponsorship in consulting?

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Maxim,

They do not, and the real reason is that they provide the training themelves - on the job!

You absolutely do not need an EMBA if you're working at MBB.

Hi Maxim,

They do not, and the real reason is that they provide the training themelves - on the job!

You absolutely do not need an EMBA if you're working at MBB.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi MAxim!

EMBAs are not sponsored by MBB firms. The professional development within their own project work is seen as largely superior to en executive MBA.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi MAxim!

EMBAs are not sponsored by MBB firms. The professional development within their own project work is seen as largely superior to en executive MBA.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Maxim,

For McKinsey no; for other tier-1 firms also did not hear about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Maxim,

For McKinsey no; for other tier-1 firms also did not hear about that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I am not sure that consulting firms sponsor EMBA. And I also don’t see much sense in it.

Best,

Anton

Hi!

I am not sure that consulting firms sponsor EMBA. And I also don’t see much sense in it.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

13 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As far as I know there are no cases of Executive MBA sponsorships in MBB, only MBA

As far as I know there are no cases of Executive MBA sponsorships in MBB, only MBA

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Not that I have heard of.

There could be some short classes / executive training provided (BCG has some leadership courses with INSEAD), but not in the form of EMBA. Usually just a few weeks only.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

Not that I have heard of.

There could be some short classes / executive training provided (BCG has some leadership courses with INSEAD), but not in the form of EMBA. Usually just a few weeks only.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, never heard of something like this.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, never heard of something like this.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case