Does MiM add value to MBB candidates?

currently preparing for MBB
Recent activity on Dec 29, 2021
6 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 13, 2021

Hello,

I am a last-year business student who strongly desires to work as a consultant at MBB. However, I got rejected by Bain and Mckinsey already, given that my academic records are a little bit above average. Therefore, I am considering whether I should pursue a Master in Management (LBS, LSE, INSEAD, HEC Paris, and so on) right after graduation to take more time in preparing my business acumen and problem-solving skills, to make my profile more outstanding and then reapply to MBB,

or I should join consulting role at other firms such as Big4, boutique consulting firms in my country, and then reapply to MBB next year.

I am living in Thailand and would like to work at MBB in Thailand or UK (if the first option is chosen).

Any advice is highly appreciated. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 14, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes a MiM helps. Yes another consulting role helps. Both help!

But I also want to provide some advice that may be not quite what you're expecting: Don't plan your life out based on the dreams of joining 1 or 2 companies - this is a recipe for disappointment!

Yes, shoot for the moon and have ambition. But, please, do a MiM because you want to. Join a Tier 2 because you are excited by the company and role.

MBB is 3 years out. You may not get in even after your masters/consulting role. You may get in and hate it, and wonder why you were so fixated on it. Or, you may get in, love it, and have found your dream spot!

But, appreciate the journey. Think about what you want to be doing NOW, AND in x years, but NOT what specific company you want to work for.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is difficult to answer without more details, but in general I would recommend the following:

  1. Find a referral for BCG and Tier 2 if you have not applied yet
  2. Review your CV if you think there are possible improvements and apply for the companies above via referral
  3. If you don’t get any offer and the opportunity cost is low (eg offer from companies without a history of opportunity to move to MBB/Tier 2 according to LinkedIn), go for the Master

You can find more on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 14, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

If you are absolutely convinced that MBB is where you want to be and that's your fit, then you can get there indirectly if the direct option hasn't worked. So, yes MiM or via other consulting firms will help. This could be a 2-5 yr process and am sure you know this.

But if this isn't the case and your eyes are set on MBB for wrong reasons (peer pressure, $, moving to UK/Europe etc) then life could turn out rather tough for you. 

I suggest you do your research, speak to as many people as you can and ideally someone who has made similar moves to what you are planning. 

Have a look at this article as well for some ideas you can borrow: https://www.preplounge.com/en/how-do-i-know-which-career-is-right-for-me

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 16, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Hard to say without seeing your resume. It will definitely be beneficial if

  • you don't have a Master's yet
  • you have a Master's but from a local university
  • you have no business background

However, be aware that London is one of the most competitive consulting markets in the world. Adding a Master's there would not change much tbh. Your chances are much higher in Thailand or other SEA offices.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 13, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

It depends on the office but assuming you have studied locally in Thailand, a MiM at a global business school could be beneficial. Only caveat would be that it would be much more the case if you were to apply for the Thailand office over London where it still remains a heavily competitive candidate pool.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 29, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I have seen multiple questions lately in the Q&A regarding doing masters, which one to choose, MBA vs. MiM, which schools to choose (both in US and Europe).

I joined McK after finishing my master in Architecture (totally not related field of study, and still), and I am doing an MBA in MIT atm. Happy to talk about this, and also happy to guide you with MBA applications, something that I have been doing lately. 

Furthermore, I have been a professor in the Master in Management from Instituto de Empresa, in Madrid (MiM in IE Business School). 

Feel free to PM! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,777
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews