Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Have I ruined my chances with BCG?

Actively preparing for interviews at McKinsey and BCG Actively preparing for interviews with Bain and BCG BCG BCG 1st round BCG Case Interview bcg consultant bcg london currently preparing for MBB London MBB
New answer on Feb 26, 2024
5 Answers
421 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 22, 2024

Applying for summer consulting internships and had thought majority of them are not rolling basis.

I assumed BCG is only rolling basis for the full time hires and had no idea that they were for the summer internships.

Deadline is on the 27th January and I’ve only applied today whilst applications opened on the 7th January.

There’s no on campus hire in my country (I don’t think), everyone applies within this time period and goes through screening, assessments, and then interviews if invited.

Just saw an AMA from an official on thestudentroom and saw that the person said BCG rolls out invites to interviews on a rolling basis so even if I’m a strong applicant, if they rolled out all their spaces for interviews, I will not be invited to interview even if I was going to be invited if they had spots left. So they strongly recommended to apply as soon as possible and pretty much on the first day of applications opening.

Last time I applied, I applied near the end of the deadline too thinking nothing of it. Ended up with an invite to the online test 1 week later (I think everyone applying for BCG in London is invited to the online test so I don’t think I passed any screening), before being told 2 weeks later that I’ve been rejected.

I have a feeling the same might happen considering that they’ve apparently been inviting people to interview since they’ve opened up. 

Have I just ruined my chances again? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 22, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

This is the importance of networking AND coaching!

There are 100s of things we just don't know unless we know.

Look, if you have a strong resume + referral, your odds are not zero.

However, please do learn from this mistake (it's all we can do!).

Don't beat yourself up over it. Seriously. It's one firm. It's 1 application cycle. There will be more firms and more application cycles. And, even if you applied early, rest “easy” knowing your odds were low anyway!

Now, pick yourself up and apply to the 40+ other firms you need to apply to! Get networking, get case prepping, and hustle :)

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks
 

Application Tracker – Keep Track With This Free Template

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Ah you’re incredibly correct. Some things we just won’t know even if we spent months googling. Unfortunately, I’m a low-income student here so paying for coaching is not an option for me (I’ve seen the prices and they’re way more than I could afford). There was no option for me to put down a referral on the application so when they had asked me about where I had heard of this opportunity, I just put BCG staff which I know isn’t a referral area but again, had no idea how referrals work. It’s annoying as I spent the entire year for this application season and I just feel like I’ve wasted it especially because it’s so difficult receiving a job offer unless it’s through the summer internship. I’ve applied to quite a few and waiting to hear back but like everyone else, MBB is a huge goal and it really does determine that trajectory of someone’s life and in some cases, like mine, it changes their lives completely.

Ian on Jan 23, 2024

It you had networked properly, and picked up the phone to speak with people, then they would have TOLD you that the applications were rolling. I promise that is not incorrect (yes, googling is a waste of time. That's why I said networking) In regards to MBB, yes it changes the trajectory. That's why it's HARD. You have to hustle to get it. And, maybe, you need to spend years doing other things before you just get granted/gifted it. Like most things in life, patience, hard work, smart work, and luck are ALL required. I worked for 4 years in a boutique consultancy and then did my MBA before I got a 2nd chance at MBB (after applying as an undergrad)

(edited)

Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Hi Ian. The thing is, I had messaged a lot of BCG people from my university and those that had answered back became regular contacts. Unfortunately, when I had asked them about the process all of them pretty much told me to email HR as they didn’t have an idea on the application process. Despite doing so, I didn’t receive a response from HR and they only had the email provided anyway. I had also individually emailed some of the recruitment team in London but again, no response. Same happened when I was recruiting for IB - very close contact with the vice president of a top investment bank and he had no clue how recruiting worked. Just gave me the emails to email HR people directly. I also trusted what I had found on here. A few people on preplounge had asked about whether BCG London was rolling or not and many of them had received answers stating that it’s only rolling for experienced hires which is why I didn’t really check like I should have. I’m definitely taking your advice don’t worry. You know way more than I do for sure and really appreciate the advice you gave. I don’t have many people from my university making it to MBB so have tried networking as much as I could/can. Thank you for letting me know and amazing work! I’m still waiting on other firms so hopefully I receive something.

Ian on Jan 23, 2024

Hey! This is super helpful! Ok, so, most importantly don't beat yourself up over it at all. You clearly put in a lot of time/effort and generally did things right. Please remember that it's not MBB or nothing. You are NOT a failure if you don't get MBB. Apply to 40+ other firms (consultancies, startups, etc.). Appian was the BEST place I ever worked (BCG was not). Appian opened all the doors to me and trained me as an undergrad hire. You do NOT need 1 of MBB to succeed - there are SO many other pathways. You got this :)

Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Thank you Ian! You have regularly been a super supportive and honest guy on here and I honestly wish you all the best. I hope for you to be even more successful every time I’m on preplounge (you’ve been a massive help which I know sounds weird from an anonymous poster but I’ve been here a while and have had my questions answered by you over the past year and seen your answers on other questions). You are incredibly correct. It’s always hard to keep my sight not so narrow and need to remind myself that there many consultancy firms that are just as good and do a lot of the same work. Thank you so much! I hope to come back on here one day and say I’ve made it to one of the many firms.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear about the situation. 

In short, we cannot possibly know. 

The reality is that there are global guidelines for recruiting for the big firms, but to a certain extent, each office plays its own game based on its own growth priorities. 

In short, yes, it can be possible that they review the applications on a rolling basis, interview on a rolling basis and give offers on a rolling basis. Most offices have soft targets with hiring and once they hit those, they became sceptical about hiring more. 

This wasn't as big of a problem 2-3 years ago when the market was booming post covid. Now the market is contracting, so the situation is different. 

Here are a few tips you might find useful to read through on how to set up your application strategy:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Thank you Cristian! I’ll have a read through and yes I’ve heard it is pretty awful trying to get into Consulting especially with people with offers starting later than they thought they would and many firms only hiring through their intern cohort/hiring fewer people for both full time and internship roles. Let’s hope for good news!

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

There are a lot of assumptions in your text which may or may not be true.

At this stage, you are still in the running. You could have approached it differently but since this is out of your control now, worrying about it makes 0 sense and keeps you from other things (networking, other applications, case prep,…).

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Very true. Do I continue to network despite already applying? I’ll definitely continue case prep just in case I get anything out of all the other applications I’ve made! Thank you so much

Florian on Jan 24, 2024

My pleasure. As regards networking, I meant with other firms. All the best!

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Have I just ruined my chances again? 

Not necessarily. You applied within the deadline, so they will consider your application.

Could you have increased your chances if you had applied earlier, given that admission is on a rolling basis? That's possible. Does it mean you are out of the race? No.

The best thing you can do now is to apply/network with other firms to increase the possible invitations. The current application with BCG is not in your control until they provide feedback in any case.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 23, 2024

Thank you! I’ll see how it goes but yes I’m continuing prep for case interviews, applying/have applied to multiple consulting firms, and hopefully something good comes out of this. If anything, I’m learning a lot throughout the process which will hopefully make me a good contender for applications for FT roles if need be!

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, while applying earlier might have been beneficial due to the rolling nature of the application process, it is not the sole factor in securing an interview. As such, you have not ruined any chances with BCG thus far.
  • Moreover, instead of pondering about what you could have done better, I would highly advise you to focus on your preparation for the potential pre-interview assessment and interviews, and apply to other consulting firms to increase your chances to get invited.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,424
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews