Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Management Consultant Targeting MBB

background case interview preparation Case preparation constulting consultant currently preparing for MBB MBB case interview prep MBB. Background preparation
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
9 Answers
351 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 11, 2024

Hi there,

 

Can I  be a management consultant in 2 months? I have no background in solving consulting cases. I am targeting MBB. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Erin
Expert
replied on Jan 11, 2024
Ex- BCG Principal | 8 years experience | Previous BCG Miami Recruiting Director | Yale MBA

You can definitely prepare and be ready for case interviews in 2 months. This is about the amount of time I had between doing my first case and my first interview. However, it will take a lot of dedicated practice in these 2 months - first understanding the casing method, how to build a framework, the type of math involved, and expectations for leading the case and making concise recommendations. I would recommend starting by reading about the case method and looking at online examples so you understand the basic expectations. Then move to practicing verbally with a partner as soon as possible because it is a different experience to think and speak simultaneously vs solving cases on your own. 

Once you have an interview set, don't forget to prepare the fit portion! This is often overlooked in favor of casing - and doesn't take as long to prepare - but can make or break the decision by your interviewers. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can I  be a management consultant in 2 months? 

If you mean if you can be ready for interviews, the answer depends on a few factors:

  • Your current level
  • The material you use for the preparation
  • How much time you can dedicate to the prep per day

Most candidates need at least 50-100 hours starting from scratch to be offer-ready.

In terms of general prep tips, I would recommend the following:

  1. Identify the companies interesting to you. Unless you have strong reasons to target only MBB, I would expand the list (after a few years in a Tier 2, you could move to MBB anyway, so could be a good backup). You can create a DB with all the companies you want to target so that you can look for a referral later for them (see point #7).
  2. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before your expected interview and allocate the time slots for preparation in your calendar, working on the points below. As mentioned, many candidates need at least 50-100 hours to be ready before a consulting interview starting from zero so you can keep that as a benchmark.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Casebooks – you can find several for free online (INSEAD is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure to solve them. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insights. Try to read a new case per day – in this way you will absorb better the information with constant learning.
  4. After the first 5-10 cases in books/casebooks and basic theory, start to practice live. PrepLounge can be helpful to connect with other candidates for that. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only.
  5. Keep track of your mistakes and see which ones you are repeating. This is extremely important, as otherwise you may do a ton of cases without fixing the real issues. If you find common mistakes, try to identify the reason for them (feedback from experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both the behavioral part and the case part during the mocks. The case part should also cover market sizing, math and graph analysis.
  6. Before your application, be sure to review your CV and Cover, so that they are in the required format for a strategy role.
  7. At least 3 weeks before the application deadline, start networking to find referrals. You can find some tips here.
  8. Before the interviews, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer  – a great way to show you prepared in advance and to connect with the interviewer for a good final impression. Ideally, try to find out who they are and study their profile to have good questions to ask.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to spend a few hours only instead of 100+ and cover everything mentioned above, I developed a program precisely for that. 

I can also share with you real questions for your target office (I have a DB with 1.500+ questions asked in 60+ offices you won't find anywhere else - you can check on my profile if I cover your particular office).

You can check the program at the following link to learn more:

▶ GYM Program

If you have any questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Yuval
Expert
replied on Jan 11, 2024
free 30 min consultation call | 1st try offer from BCG and McK | BCG Associate | 100+ hours of coaching sessions

Hi! 

Most candidates go into consulting with no/limited past experience in the industry. Some work experience and education will help improve your odds of passing the first screening. 

2 months could be definitely enough IF you build the right training program, and conditional on the fact you pass initial screening. 

To what geography are you planning to apply? this might also have an effect on your odds. 

Please feel free to reach out for some more guidance! 

Yuval

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, aiming to become a consultant in just 2 months is an ambitious goal given your lack of experience. However, it's not impossible with the right strategy and dedication.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to immerse yourself in intensive case interview preparation. This should include practicing case studies as well as familiarizing yourself with the personal fit part of the interviews and pre-interview assessments. A structured approach to learning and regular practice can significantly improve your proficiency.
  • Lastly, get in touch with current or former consultants at MBB. They can provide invaluable insights. Remember, understanding the company culture and expectations is just as important as mastering case studies.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your application files and for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

2 months is not impossible, but definitely aggressive. 

It also rather sounds like you want to pass the interviews with two months prep from zero, not that you want to actually become a management consultant in two months (which is a longer process that new joiners in management consulting firms go through). 

I'll share with you some resources to get a better understanding of the industry and the recruiter process. Hope you'll find these helpful:


Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 11, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Short answer: Yes!

I've gotten candidates ready in 1 week (not advised). 2 months is reasonable BUT this is highly dependent on you (the work you put in + innate capability) and how you approach it (i.e. the right guidance).

Highly highly recommend coaching to ensure you get there.

Here's some more reading to help:

 

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 11, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

To manage expectations, first step is to pass the screening and this not depend on preparation but in your profile, experience and education. 

Can you share more details on your profile?

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 13, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

It very much depends on your previous experience and your cognitive abilities. You can definitely prepare for an interview in 2 months, but it takes longer to become a good management consultant ;)

To progress quickly, I suggest you take this approach (in the following order):

1. Getting coaching when you are a complete beginner to learn the basics;

2. After you've learned the basics, practice cases with peers to polish your case solving process and acquire understanding of a wide range of industries and problem types;

3. Before the interview, ask a few acting consultants to give you cases in a mock-interview format to assess your readiness.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

a timeframe of 2 months can be sufficient to prepare for the interviews - assuming you pass the CV screening and online tests during the application process.

Most people only start practicing case interviews in conjunction with their applications to consulting firms. So starting as a beginner is not uncommon. You will definitely need a focused approach and dedicate enough time to your practice on a weekly basis. 

It might be a good idea to get together with a coach initially to develop your “plan of attack” to make sure that you are using your 2 months effectively.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Erin gave the best answer

Erin

Ex- BCG Principal | 8 years experience | Previous BCG Miami Recruiting Director | Yale MBA
0
Meetings
21
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!