expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Didn't receive any feedback during 1st Round interview, is this normal?

Anonymous A asked on Oct 08, 2018

I just had my 1st Round interview with McKinsey, and I didn't do well the cases. But I do believe my Personal Experience stories are quite interesting and I managed to demonstrate my structuring skills (not at my best though).

However, I didn't receive any feedback during both of the interviews, meanwhile I've heard of people receiving feedbacks during their interviews in real life and on PrepLounge (which areas they did good, which areas they need to improve...)

Does this mean my interviewers think I'm hopeless...?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Guennael
Expert
replied on Oct 08, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Your interviewers are busy and have little to no direct incentive to give you actual/actionable feedback. I wouldn't read anything into this, but definitely do ask - worst case, you get feedback that was meant for someone else / not relevant to you (this happened to me); occasionally, you will actually get direct, actionable, relevant feedback that will make you better. Don't count on it, just be thankful if this happens to you.

The best way to get actionable feedback geared to your needs specifically is still to work with a coach... sorry

Vlad replied on Oct 08, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,742 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It just means that no one gave you the feedback. It happens quite often, don't worry. It either means that they forgot or that everything is fine. You can try reaching the HR to ask for the feedback.

Best

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Oct 09, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Don't read into it. More likely, it means your interviewer went on holiday, or has a really busy case right now and is working till midnight every day, or simply forgot...

Usually, there will be some kind of notes about your interviews that interviewer took, that you can get from HR. While it's usually better to get feedback directly from your interviewer, HR will be able to voice over any key components.

Depending on where you live, you may also be able to access all notes/communications (including emails, text messages) about you and your application that the firm holds. In the UK you can do this in accordance with Freedom of Information Act / GDPR. Therefore, if you fail to get feedback by getting in touch with HR the normal ways, you can send a formal request for this (if applicable in your country).

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 31.1k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case