Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Can someone help me create two P&L's for this case? (From Deloitte's website)

Using the provided data, model a P&L for both business model options (Model A and Model B) for year one. Calculate operating profit (ignore interest, taxes, and depreciation) and round dollar amounts to the nearest $100K. Deloitte Case Interview

Using the provided data, model a P&L for both business model options (Model A and Model B) for year one. Calculate operating profit (ignore interest, taxes, and depreciation) and round dollar amounts to the nearest $100K. Deloitte Case Interview

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi TR!

So, this looks quite intimidating but actually it not very difficult to do - you just need to break the information down.

I'm not sure about the format they want your answer presented in, but if this is a P&L statement here is how I would format the information:

All revenue and cost streams form the headings for the rows (group revenue together first, then add a totals row, then list the costs below and a total row for costs below, and finally a profit column at the bottom), the four different carriers as column headings (and a totals column at the end). Then start filling in.

Your revenue streams are: Post-paid phone commission, accessories commision (per attachment, so multiply by attachment rate per phone), average price.

Your costs are: marketing, distribution/storage, overhead, kiosk rent, employee/staffing.

Separate them for the two type of plans (I am assuming this is what they refer to when asking for two business model options).

The last step is to fill in your worksheet(s). You'll need to use different graphs for the different costs/revenues, but overall doesn't look difficult - just a fair amount of work.

Good luck! Any more questions, just ask.

Hi TR!

So, this looks quite intimidating but actually it not very difficult to do - you just need to break the information down.

I'm not sure about the format they want your answer presented in, but if this is a P&L statement here is how I would format the information:

All revenue and cost streams form the headings for the rows (group revenue together first, then add a totals row, then list the costs below and a total row for costs below, and finally a profit column at the bottom), the four different carriers as column headings (and a totals column at the end). Then start filling in.

Your revenue streams are: Post-paid phone commission, accessories commision (per attachment, so multiply by attachment rate per phone), average price.

Your costs are: marketing, distribution/storage, overhead, kiosk rent, employee/staffing.

Separate them for the two type of plans (I am assuming this is what they refer to when asking for two business model options).

The last step is to fill in your worksheet(s). You'll need to use different graphs for the different costs/revenues, but overall doesn't look difficult - just a fair amount of work.

Good luck! Any more questions, just ask.

Thank you! — TR on Oct 07, 2018

Model A is the model for carrier 1

Model B is Carriers 2-4

Model A is the model for carrier 1

Model B is Carriers 2-4

Ah, you’re right! That makes sense. — Anonymous on Oct 08, 2018

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 37
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Deep Water Rescue

Solved 600+ times
Deep Water Rescue Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a manufacturer of luxury boats and (recently) also small yachts. Deep water has been experiencing significant financial difficulties related to its profitability during the several past years. Currently, Deep Water has about 200 M€ of sales p.a. The company wants to improve its profitability, maintaining at least the current level of sales.
3.5 5 19
| Rating: (3.5 / 5.0)

Deep water is a European manufacturer of small yachts and premium boats for private customers. The company operates in Europe and the Middle East and is based in Northern European country, where its manufacturing site, as well as HQ, are located. Deep Water has a strong and recognizable brand as a m ... Open whole case