Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Deloitte Careers (Portal Issue)

Deloitte Consulting
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
6 Answers
172 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 18, 2024

An ongoing application of mine got completely deleted from the “Positions I have applied to..” section. I gave all interviews for the process which I think it well and am still awaiting the outcome.

However, recently this glitch happened, am not sure if this is a glitch or intentional. Tried contacting HR but she is on leave. Other applications to which I had applied and gotten rejected are still visible but the recent one has completely gone missing. 

Please advise if this is a concern and if the recruitment team also lost my data. I believe they use Avature for hiring, am wondering if my candidate portal data deletion is reflective of deletion at HR's end in which case I'd be worried.

Irrespective of the outcome, removing any trace of a candidate application is unfair and am really surprised that a reputed firm like Deloitte would have me go through this.

 

Update: Deloitte careers team got back saying my status is on hold. Hence, the confusion and it no longer being visible is definitely a glitch. It could be leading upto a wash up meeting after wrapping all other candidate interviews. Hoping that I go through, fingers crossed!

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

a technical glitch seems to be the most probable and logical explanation for this. You've done what you could at this point and you'll have to just wait for the official feedback. Sounds like you are through with all interviews anyway so this is then a matter of the final decision. They will not just ghost you. They will tell you their decision when they've made it and fingers crossed it's going to be positive news.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: An ongoing application of mine got completely deleted from the “Positions I have applied to..” section. Please advise if this is a concern. 

This seems a technical issue. I would recommend waiting for HR to reply (or call HR if you need an answer before they are back).

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

That's rather strange. 

I'm confident that it wasn't on purpose / a personal thing.

Most likely it was a glitch. 

Write to HR and wait for them to get back with a clarification.

In the meantime, the best thing that you can do is to focus on other applications.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 18, 2024

Thank you, Cristian. Yes, I have gotten in touch with the team. Awaiting a response from their side.

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

This looks like a technical issue. Get in touch with HR.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Thanks for the update. Very considerate of you!

Was this answer helpful?
marka replied on Apr 22, 2024

Just Casino in Australia caught my attention with its generous promotions and extensive game offerings. Their customer support is attentive, adding to a positive overall experience. Exploring different games has been a delight, thanks to the user-friendly interface.  is a top choice for both newcomers and seasoned players.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,446
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!