Can I intern with McK, BCG etc in Germany after my masters degree?

internship Master McKinsey The Boston Consulting Group
Recent activity on Jul 04, 2018
3 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 25, 2018

I have recently graduared with a masters in philosophy. Can I still get internships at consultancies in Germany?

Thanks for answers!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sidi
Expert
replied on Jun 26, 2018
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Hi! It is possible, but normally only if you are still pursuing another degree (i.e., another Master's degree or doing PhD research). At McKinsey, for example, such interns are called "Associate Interns" and get higher salary than interns without a Master's degree ("Fellow Interns").

Just give the firms' recruiting teams a call to discuss the viability in your specific situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Was this answer helpful?
Jonathan
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2018
McKinsey & Company | University of Cambridge | 50+ cases in various settings

Hi A,

In short: yes, in principle you can absolutely do that.

What I did was essentially very similar: I finished my undergraduate degree where I had focused on political philosophy, then did an internship at McKinsey after I graduated, and did not do another degree afterwards.

In my experience McKinsey Germany also does not have a “target major” as such - while they obviously recruit from business school these people are also usually the keenest. They are just generally looking for really smart and structured students who have business acumen and experience.

Hope this helps :)

Best wishes

Jon

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Not sure specifically about Germany, but in many countries, you can do it 1 year after the degree. However, it may be hard to get into since philosophy is not the target major. I would recommend calling the recruiters and checking with them.

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Sidi gave the best answer

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4,523
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Reviews