Big 4 Finance Transformation to MBB?

Big4 consulting MBB
New answer on Oct 01, 2019
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

I have around 5 years of working experience and currently working in a Big 4 Finance Transformation practice - mostly on business process improvement and system impementation. I am evaluating whether or not I should move up the ladder in Big 4/ try to pursue MBB opportunity doing strategy consulting.
1) Do you think Finance Transformation > MBB is even possible without MBA?
2) Would you recommend going for other second tier consulting firms instead?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Big 4 are not the typical source of candidates for MBB, in particular if your background is implementation and not strategy. In order to increase your chances you may consider the following:

  • Move first to the strategy branch present in your big 4, if present
  • Expand your CV with more strategy roles; this could be done working as advisors for a startup or no profit.
  • Develop a good MBB network and use their referrals rather than the online applications only. You can find more on referrals at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In case that doesn’t work, you may consider the MBA path; this will take more time and money but could increase your chances significantly.

In terms of the second-tier companies: if you are interested in strategy consulting it would definitely make sense to apply there as well, to increase chances.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 01, 2019

Thank you! If leave the Big 4 as a Senior Associate (I’ve been one of the top performers in the team), how do I convince folks at MBB that I have the skills required If I cannot get myself to be placed in strategy project? As consulting I do is mostly operational consulting.

(edited)

Francesco on Oct 02, 2019

Hi Anonymous, I would follow the steps presented before: try to find activities outside your job where you can show strategy skills, find referrals in MBB to strengthen your application (once invited for an interview the fact you did not work in strategy is not relevant anymore) or, as last resort, apply for an MBA. Best, Francesco

Anonymous on Oct 02, 2019

Thank you!! If I am a Senior Associate at the Big 4 with 6 years of Finance/Accounting experience - what level do you think I can realistically land in MBB?

(edited)

Francesco on Oct 03, 2019

Hi Anonymous, with such experience you should be considered for either a Senior Associate or Consultant position (BCG) or Senior Analyst or Associate position (McK). The difference in the level depends on the country you are applying to. Best, Francesco

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

1) I don't see any single reason why not. MBA is not a requirement for MBB

2) Tier 2 is better than big 4. MBB is better than Tier 2. Again, I don't see any reason why it can be the opposite

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Oct 01, 2019

Thank you! If I leave the Big 4 as a Senior Associate (I’ve been one of the top performers in the team), how do I convince folks at MBB that I have the skills required? As consulting I do is mostly operational consulting.

(edited)

Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,736
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews