Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Are referrals worth it?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Referrals are great to get you an interview invite. After that, they don't help anymore, so they only get you a foot in the door, but you need to impress in the interview nevertheless.

Referrals are great to get you an interview invite. After that, they don't help anymore, so they only get you a foot in the door, but you need to impress in the interview nevertheless.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100%

How would they not be? You spend some time and energy and you improve your chance of getting an offer.

Lucky for you, I actually have the data on this :)

I leveraged Stern student records as well as a personally deisnged multi-year survey to determine the key factors to recruiting outcomes through Naive Bayes regression and a few other statistical methods.

What mattered most? Networking!

No singular action improved a students chances of being invited to interview than NETWORKING (This includes referrals)

Have a further read here if you're curious:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

100%

How would they not be? You spend some time and energy and you improve your chance of getting an offer.

Lucky for you, I actually have the data on this :)

I leveraged Stern student records as well as a personally deisnged multi-year survey to determine the key factors to recruiting outcomes through Naive Bayes regression and a few other statistical methods.

What mattered most? Networking!

No singular action improved a students chances of being invited to interview than NETWORKING (This includes referrals)

Have a further read here if you're curious:

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/07/01/data-driven-recruiting-part-1-networking/

https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

(edited)

Hi!

Not sure what you are exactly asking? Worth what? The effort? Well - if your objective is to land an interview at the big consulting firms, then the answer is mostly yes. But as usual - if you want a high quality answer to your question, then providing context in terms of target firms, geography, time line, your situation etc. would greatly help. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Not sure what you are exactly asking? Worth what? The effort? Well - if your objective is to land an interview at the big consulting firms, then the answer is mostly yes. But as usual - if you want a high quality answer to your question, then providing context in terms of target firms, geography, time line, your situation etc. would greatly help. :)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB