Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Application review at Bain

Hello community! Just out of curiosity, who is reviewing the applications for the Consultant position at Bain, HRs or consultants? I heard that at Bain, it may be HRs who review the applciations first as opposed to other firms. Thank you!

Hello community! Just out of curiosity, who is reviewing the applications for the Consultant position at Bain, HRs or consultants? I heard that at Bain, it may be HRs who review the applciations first as opposed to other firms. Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Applications are reviewed by HR at all MBB

Applications are reviewed by HR at all MBB

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

This can depend on the local recruiting process of each office. I have screened CVs personally at Bain.

-A

This can depend on the local recruiting process of each office. I have screened CVs personally at Bain.

-A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Generally it is indeed HR that has the first pass (and this is actually true at many of consultancies)

Generally it is indeed HR that has the first pass (and this is actually true at many of consultancies)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm your application will be assessed by HR. Consultants will read your CV only the day of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm your application will be assessed by HR. Consultants will read your CV only the day of the interview

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I am currently working at Bain.

The answer to your question is that it depends by office. Which office are you applying for?

I have personally reviewed a ton of applications and discussed candidates with HR.

Best,

Pascal

Hi Anonymous,

I am currently working at Bain.

The answer to your question is that it depends by office. Which office are you applying for?

I have personally reviewed a ton of applications and discussed candidates with HR.

Best,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely only HR managers and recruiters view applications on the first round.

Was is it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Definitely only HR managers and recruiters view applications on the first round.

Was is it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This might be different by region and by company. And are you talking about application review (checking if you have submitted all the required info) or CV review (checking whethre you qualify for an interview)?

For BCG SEA, HR only does the very rough first screening, filtering out applications that might be incomplete or totally off track. The actual CV screening is done by consultants who have recruiting as their "company/office duty".

The HR screening can be loose, I have to say, because sometimes I received CVs with pretty low quality (one extreme example is a 8 pages long document in table format, with cartoon...) that I think should not have been passed to me at all...

This might be different by region and by company. And are you talking about application review (checking if you have submitted all the required info) or CV review (checking whethre you qualify for an interview)?

For BCG SEA, HR only does the very rough first screening, filtering out applications that might be incomplete or totally off track. The actual CV screening is done by consultants who have recruiting as their "company/office duty".

The HR screening can be loose, I have to say, because sometimes I received CVs with pretty low quality (one extreme example is a 8 pages long document in table format, with cartoon...) that I think should not have been passed to me at all...

(edited)

Usually by HR, but depends on the region.

Best,
André

Usually by HR, but depends on the region.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case