Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

after final round

MBA

i interviewed a tier 2 firm on Friday the week before thanks giving. it has been a few days but I haven't heard back from them. I emailed the partners who interviewed me a thank letter after interview also haven't got any reply.

Is it normal? or should I expect I have got rejected?

i interviewed a tier 2 firm on Friday the week before thanks giving. it has been a few days but I haven't heard back from them. I emailed the partners who interviewed me a thank letter after interview also haven't got any reply.

Is it normal? or should I expect I have got rejected?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, it does not mean you are rejected. After interviews, they always come back with an answer.

Usually is advisable to wait arround a week before reaching to HR. However, there were holidays last week, so I would wait a bit longer in your case

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

No, it does not mean you are rejected. After interviews, they always come back with an answer.

Usually is advisable to wait arround a week before reaching to HR. However, there were holidays last week, so I would wait a bit longer in your case

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

thanks Clara, so helpful — Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it usually requires up to 3 weeks. However, do not hesitate to contact HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It does not mean you are rejected. They might take time to do the write up and schedule a debrief.

Best to follow up with HR after 1-2 weeks just to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It does not mean you are rejected. They might take time to do the write up and schedule a debrief.

Best to follow up with HR after 1-2 weeks just to be sure.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

269 Meetings

23,250 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Firstly, try not to worry to much. Your description says it all (Thanksgiving cuts short the week and a lot is happening to distract Partners...in consulting "days off" just mean you need to do the same work in less time :) )

Be patient. AND, remember that timing is important. In the future, avoid important emails on Fridays and right before holidays...Tuesdays/Wednesdays are generally best!

Hi there,

Firstly, try not to worry to much. Your description says it all (Thanksgiving cuts short the week and a lot is happening to distract Partners...in consulting "days off" just mean you need to do the same work in less time :) )

Be patient. AND, remember that timing is important. In the future, avoid important emails on Fridays and right before holidays...Tuesdays/Wednesdays are generally best!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

75 Meetings

6,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

haha your impatience is driving you nuts :). Its not a reject until you get one. Given holidays in US and COVID, a little delay is okay. Please have other options going in parallel to remove this anxiety. Fingers crossed for you

haha your impatience is driving you nuts :). Its not a reject until you get one. Given holidays in US and COVID, a little delay is okay. Please have other options going in parallel to remove this anxiety. Fingers crossed for you

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,596 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with what has been said about holidays making the process slower, as the answer doesn't usually require so much time. Just wait a littlebit more until they reach you.

If that doesn't happen in about a week feel free to contact them, there could be some other reasons for the delay.

Hope it helps,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with what has been said about holidays making the process slower, as the answer doesn't usually require so much time. Just wait a littlebit more until they reach you.

If that doesn't happen in about a week feel free to contact them, there could be some other reasons for the delay.

Hope it helps,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Taking into account it was Thanksgiving - that's totally fine. I would also not expect partners to reply to such e-mails. Keep calm and wait for the results

Best

Hi,

Taking into account it was Thanksgiving - that's totally fine. I would also not expect partners to reply to such e-mails. Keep calm and wait for the results

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,420 Meetings

15,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally it is not a great sign if you have no news for several days after a final, but it also depends on the company and period of the year.

Strategy& for example may take a week or more to extend offers in some geographies.

Thanksgiving may have also slowed down the process if you are in the US.

To accelerate, you can follow-up with HR after one week and they should be able to provide some feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

Normally it is not a great sign if you have no news for several days after a final, but it also depends on the company and period of the year.

Strategy& for example may take a week or more to extend offers in some geographies.

Thanksgiving may have also slowed down the process if you are in the US.

To accelerate, you can follow-up with HR after one week and they should be able to provide some feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 107
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case