Why consulting - How much time do I have to answer the question?

Personal Fit why consulting
Neue Antwort am 30. Apr. 2021
6 Antworten
872 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 21. Apr. 2021

Dear community

I am currently practicing my answer to "why consulting" and was wondering how long my answer should be? Some articles say 5 minutes are fine, some say 2 minutes are the absolute maximum.
What do you think?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Apr. 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

As a general rule, these types of questions should be answered in an effective and succinct manner. 1-2 minutes would be an appropriate length!

Whenever you are asked: ''Why this, Why that?'', your answer should follow a top-down structure and link your experience, achievements, and skills to the outcome.

''I want to work in consulting for three reasons, First [relevant skill]......Second [relevant achievement]......Third [relevant experience]....''

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Apr. 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Adi and Ian, 5 minutes is definitely too long for “Why consulting”. I just tested myself answering that question and took me 1.5 minutes with three bullets and an explanation for each.

You can use 5 minutes to deliver a PEI story – but for almost all the other questions that would be too long.

A total of 2 minutes would be fine to answer that question (slightly more or less would not be an issue). The interviewer may then have some questions and you may go deeper into some parts.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Apr. 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Why consulting is one of the key questions in the "motivational questions", one of the families of questions in FIT.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Apr. 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with Adi.

5 minutes is an eternity in an interview. Try to keep it to 2-3 minutes.

The most important thing is: "Am I getting my key/core skills across to the interviewer while demonstrating real desire/drive/thought to enter consulting, and doing so in a concise, clear, and engaging manner"

^This shouldn't take more than 2-3 minutes if you practice being clear and to the point!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 21. Apr. 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Raj
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 170+ coached over career |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]

Less than a minute - too short

More than 4/5 minutes - too verbose

Is it genuine, engaging and have you run it by a number of different people? That is more important than optimising the timing

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian gab die beste Antwort

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
882
Meetings
14.512
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5,0
396 Bewertungen