expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

8

When should I break down costs as Fixed and Variable as opposed to over the value chain?

I want to understand in which situations I should break down costs into fixed and variable and when to use the value chain breakdown.

I want to understand in which situations I should break down costs into fixed and variable and when to use the value chain breakdown.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

It's not necessarily an and/or. When thinking about FC and VC you should also be thinking about the value chain.

For example:Raw Mats (VC) and R&D (FC) are at the beginning of the chain. Labour (FC or VC), electricity (VC), and rent (Generally FC) are in the middle (production/manufacturing). Transport/shipping/delivery (can be FC or VC) is at the end.

That being said, if you clearly have an operational prompt (i.e. we're seeing bottlenecks that have cause an increae in our costs), then go value-chain. Likewise, if you hear "We've seen costs rising over the past 3 years", and you can generally go FC/VC. However, if you get the same question and you're a vertically integrated company (perhaps Oil&Gas), you may want to talk about both simultaneously (keep it structured though).

Make sense?

It's not necessarily an and/or. When thinking about FC and VC you should also be thinking about the value chain.

For example:Raw Mats (VC) and R&D (FC) are at the beginning of the chain. Labour (FC or VC), electricity (VC), and rent (Generally FC) are in the middle (production/manufacturing). Transport/shipping/delivery (can be FC or VC) is at the end.

That being said, if you clearly have an operational prompt (i.e. we're seeing bottlenecks that have cause an increae in our costs), then go value-chain. Likewise, if you hear "We've seen costs rising over the past 3 years", and you can generally go FC/VC. However, if you get the same question and you're a vertically integrated company (perhaps Oil&Gas), you may want to talk about both simultaneously (keep it structured though).

Make sense?

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

779 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

You can use both. In my opinion it's better to use the split Fixed/variable because it helps you to identify what varies with volume and what is an invariant. More over, there are some similarities in the ways to decrease variable costs, that are completely different from the methods to reduce incidence of fixed costs.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can use both. In my opinion it's better to use the split Fixed/variable because it helps you to identify what varies with volume and what is an invariant. More over, there are some similarities in the ways to decrease variable costs, that are completely different from the methods to reduce incidence of fixed costs.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

164 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

It might be helpful to do both. Start with FC/VC and then go down deeper into the value chain breakdown

It might be helpful to do both. Start with FC/VC and then go down deeper into the value chain breakdown

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

988 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

This is one of the questions for which there is not a "categoric" question, because both breakdowns can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is one of the questions for which there is not a "categoric" question, because both breakdowns can be perfectly fine if they are well argumented.

I would say that in most cases, Fixed vs. Variable is an easier way to tackle down these kind of problems. However, keep your eyes open for hints that point you towards a value-chain approach (e.g., issues in the process, total costs of revenues going down in time, etc.)

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.773 Meetings

3.396 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

they are both fine as a division. Personally I recommend to divide in fix and variable as a first level of your analysis, and use the value chain to then brainstorm costs in each of the two components.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

they are both fine as a division. Personally I recommend to divide in fix and variable as a first level of your analysis, and use the value chain to then brainstorm costs in each of the two components.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.885 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the objective. If you are trying to calculate the synergies between the two companies - it's more clear when you go through the value chain rather than FC / VC split. Also In some complex business, it's easier to draw the value chain and then define the costs in each part (e.g. if the business has mining, production, distribution)

Best

Hi,

It depends on the objective. If you are trying to calculate the synergies between the two companies - it's more clear when you go through the value chain rather than FC / VC split. Also In some complex business, it's easier to draw the value chain and then define the costs in each part (e.g. if the business has mining, production, distribution)

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.044 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I confirm it depends on the specific case. Generally speaking, FC/VC is always good, and then you can deep dive - depending on the case - with a value chain breakdown

I confirm it depends on the specific case. Generally speaking, FC/VC is always good, and then you can deep dive - depending on the case - with a value chain breakdown

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

56 Meetings

155 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey A,

it is alwoys a case-by-case decision.

Your business judgement and intuitition develops with the amount of cases you have sold.

So more cases your practice the better feeleing you get, when you should apply any specific case structuring.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Hey A,

it is alwoys a case-by-case decision.

Your business judgement and intuitition develops with the amount of cases you have sold.

So more cases your practice the better feeleing you get, when you should apply any specific case structuring.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

117,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.7 5 27973
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

48,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1265
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

35,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

24,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen