Using work phone for personal use?

MBB
Neue Antwort am 7. Sept. 2020
4 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 18. Mai 2019

Hi,

Do people use their work phones for personal use as well? Is there any risk in doing so?

Thanks

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Most of the people do use, however, there are certain drawbacks:

  1. Information sharing risk - you can determine and measure it yourself
  2. Consulting companies install their own suite, so you are limited in phone updates. I.e. they don't allow you to update ios until they have a new version of the suite

The cons of having two phones:

  • If you don't have pockets and only take your personal phone - you can miss an important call

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 19. Mai 2019
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Yes they do. The most obvious risk is the mis-text - messaging the wrong person and saying something you shouldn't. There's also the risk of losing it if you bring it along to personal activities (personal travel, outdoorsy weekend activities, nights out, etc.)

I personally have 2 phones but most of my colleagues just have the one.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 3. Juni 2019

Hi,

I am also using two phones and would strongly advise you to do the same - main reason being that you want to switch off your work phone from time to time ;)
Besides, it could get messy if you leave your firm and want to keep your number.

Best regards

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 7. Sept. 2020

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, the best option would be having two phones.

Best

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen