Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Should I do the GMAT before applying to MBB?

GMAT MBB strategyconsultants
Neue Antwort am 31. Mai 2024
6 Antworten
96 Views
Anonym A fragte am 29. Mai 2024

Is it worth doing the GMAT and getting a good score before applying to the MBB firms? I do not intend on going to business school anytime soon but was wondering if studying for the GMAT and getting a 700+ would aid my application at the MBB firms.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's not worth it. 

As in, the GMAT is a very small component of your CV. 

By comparison, you'll have a much bigger impact by getting expert feedback on your CV rather than investing in preparing for the GMAT and retaking the test. 

Recruiters don't invite people to interviews because of GMAT scores. 

GMAT scores are typically just a way for filtering candidates in a more transparent and quick way for MBA or MiM programs, less so for interviews. 

Instead, recruiters want to get a sense of whether you have a long-term interest in consulting and consultant-like skills. 

You might also find this guide helpful if you're preparing your application at the moment:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

In my opinion, ideally that should not have an impact on your candidature - because simply getting a GMAT score is not leading to anything that is useful for the Consulting Firm.

At best, preparing for the GMAT can help you be more prepared for some of the Problem Solving Tests in screening stage.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Mai 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Great idea… if you want to get the GMAT out of your way, since when working in consulting, it is actually hard to take the time off to properly prepare.

If this is to get a job in consulting. Not irrelevant, but close, and would be a pure waste of time. The opportunity cost vs. focusing on more relevant areas of your CV is high.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Mai 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Out of most elements to optimize

  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Leadership and initiatives
  • Time spent abroad

GMAT ranks very far back in terms of relevance. The GMAT is a gatekeeper for some activities that have an impact, e.g., it allows you to go for a prestigious program and university.

If that's your goal then go for it. But going for it for the GMAT's sake itself makes no sense.

All the best,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Mai 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it worth doing the GMAT and getting a good score before applying to the MBB firms?

I would not recommend preparing for the GMAT just for the consulting application itself – that time could be better spent on case prep, networking to get referrals and improving your application material.

However, if you are planning to eventually do an MBA and you have time now, it could be a good investment for your future MBA application, as you might not have much time to prepare for it while you work.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

GMAT has no bearing on your application process. The biggest impact comes from going to a target school, having a high GPA, being an active participant in clubs/societies, past work experience, volunteering activities and other achievements (e.g., sports)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
31.931
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
221 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^