expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.254 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Second tier consultants

Hi there,

I never get invited by the top tier strategy conusulting firms (like McKinsey, Bain, BCG). Therefore I was thinking first to apply for second tier firms and if this works then try top firms again after 2-3 years.

Due to my IT background I was only invited in the following firms: Accenture, BearingPoint, and Capgemini (not strategy, blue one).

How should I prioritize them and what other options would you suggest

Thank you

Hi there,

I never get invited by the top tier strategy conusulting firms (like McKinsey, Bain, BCG). Therefore I was thinking first to apply for second tier firms and if this works then try top firms again after 2-3 years.

Due to my IT background I was only invited in the following firms: Accenture, BearingPoint, and Capgemini (not strategy, blue one).

How should I prioritize them and what other options would you suggest

Thank you

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.254 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

All these are well known international IT Consultancies. I personally would go for Accenture first, Bearinpoint second and Cap last, but others may disagree.

Going to a Tier2, Tier3 or Boutique for a couple of years is definitely a solid strategy. You may like it and want to stay there, you may decide to go back to school for additional education, or you may try MBB again. Meanwhile, you will get a solid comp, good career development and great resume builder.

It doesn't look like you have much choice anyway, but these options you laid out are very sensible.

All these are well known international IT Consultancies. I personally would go for Accenture first, Bearinpoint second and Cap last, but others may disagree.

Going to a Tier2, Tier3 or Boutique for a couple of years is definitely a solid strategy. You may like it and want to stay there, you may decide to go back to school for additional education, or you may try MBB again. Meanwhile, you will get a solid comp, good career development and great resume builder.

It doesn't look like you have much choice anyway, but these options you laid out are very sensible.

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

I generally agree with Guennal about order of firms - however, note that these firms offer many different types of roles within IT consulting, so I would also look at this before making a final decision.

In terms of other options - IT practices at MBB are actually growing very fast, and I know several ex-accenture that were headhunted to join the IT practices at my firm. Therefore, after a couple years, you will have a good change of switching to MBB.

Good luck!

Alessandro

I generally agree with Guennal about order of firms - however, note that these firms offer many different types of roles within IT consulting, so I would also look at this before making a final decision.

In terms of other options - IT practices at MBB are actually growing very fast, and I know several ex-accenture that were headhunted to join the IT practices at my firm. Therefore, after a couple years, you will have a good change of switching to MBB.

Good luck!

Alessandro